To improve your shopping experience today and in the future, this site uses cookies.
I Accept Cookies
The Orange Five Evo RS 27.5 Mountain Bike is exceptional. It out-performs longer travel bikes in a manner you wouldn't believe.
The Orange Five Evo RS 27.5 Mountain Bike is exceptional. It out-performs longer travel bikes in a manner you wouldn't believe.
Orange Bikes

Orange Five Evo RS 27.5 Mountain Bike 2021 Sparks Blue

£5,500.00   
Click & Collect for Free
Earn 
 in Customer Rewards when you buy this item today
Pre-Order

With Pre-Order, you can purchase the latest items added to our store in advance of them arriving with us.

Your Pre-Order is prioritised (at no additional charge); meaning that as soon as the product arrives with us, we can wrap it straight back up; ready for collection via Click & Collect or despatch to you — it often never even hits the stock room shelves!

Pre-Launch

With Pre-Launch, the date when we expect to receive the product ourselves is still a little too hazy to be confident in accepting Pre-Orders.

So, instead, you can submit your email address against the item you are interested in and we will email you as soon as stock arrives on the system.

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates are given on Pre-Order and Pre-Launch products. They are for indication purposes only and can change at any time without notice.

The dates we provide are based on indications given by our suppliers. Whenever we get updated information from our suppliers we will endeavour to update the Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates provided on product pages.

We estimate this will be ready for despatch to you or collection via Click & Collect on the Undetermined
Earn Rewards
When you purchase this item, you will earn of rewards points to spend on your next purchase from us. You can spend your Rewards balance in-store & online.

Not happy with your purchase? Send it back to us or return in any of our stores and we will give you a full refund or exchange!

Extended Returns Period - Coronavirus - 60 days

Due to the recent COVID-19 pandemic, we wanted to make returns as easy & stress-free as possible for you. So we're extending our returns period up to 60 days on any orders placed after the 16th of March 2020. We hope this extended period of time will allow you to follow government advice regarding self-isolation properly, and also cover you in the case of any disruption to the postal services. For more information on ensuring the safety and wellbeing of yourselves and others, please visit https://www.nhs.uk/conditions/coronavirus-covid-19/ - Our returns policy is otherwise exactly the same!

Returns

In the unlikely event that you are dissatisfied with your purchase please feel free to return your goods within 60 days of the purchase date for a full exchange or refund. Any item (excluding food and underwear) can be returned to us for any reason provided it is returned in ‘showroom condition’, with its original packaging, tags and a valid receipt/delivery note.

It is your responsibility to ensure that the item is returned to us in a safe and secure manner, and in the event of a refund or exchange, in saleable condition (in original packaging and including all warranty, cards, manuals and accessories).

Customers are accountable for return shipping charges.

Return Items by Post

  1. You should always keep proof of postage and we advise you to use a ‘signed for service’ when returning goods.
  2. Send your package using a recorded delivery method (always keep a copy of your receipt!) to the following address:

Leisure Lakes Bikes,
Unit 9 Centurion Industrial Estate,
Centurion Way,
Leyland,
PR25 4GU

Checkout by Amazon Returns

If you used the pay by Amazon option when checking out then please send your package using a recorded delivery method (always keep a copy of your receipt!) with a note inside stating whether you want an exchange (what you want it exchanging for) or refund, to the following address:

Leisure Lakes Bikes
Unit 9 Centurion Industrial Estate
Centurion Way
Leyland,
PR25 4GU

Bike & Bulky Item Returns

If you wish to return your bike to us please keep it in the box it arrived in and call us on 01772 644340 and we will arrange a collection.

Please note the following:

  • a) If we have sent you the incorrect bicycle, we will cover the cost of collection and delivery of the correct model.
  • b) If we have delivered the bicycle you ordered, but upon inspection you decide it is not the bike for you, we will charge you £50.00 for the collection.

Please do not ride the bike as a full refund cannot be given if the bike has been used or damaged.

Return Items to a store

Any item (excluding food and underwear) can be returned to any Leisure Lakes Bikes store not just the one you made your purchase at, including those made online. The item must be returned in ‘showroom condition’, with its original packaging, tags and with a valid receipt/delivery note.

Returning goods from EU

If returning something from Europe you are responsible for the delivery cost. You should always keep proof of postage and we advise you to use a ‘signed for service’ when returning goods. 1) Log in and go to ‘my account’ 2) Select ‘orders’ from the menu and select the order you wish to return 3) Fill in the required fields 4) Print off your returns lable, stick it visibly on your package and send using a recorded delivery method. Always keep a copy of your receipt! 5) Log in to your account online for status updates on your return

How to return your item(s)?

  1. You should always keep proof of postage and we advise you to use a ‘signed for service’ when returning goods.
  2. Send your package using a recorded delivery method (always keep a copy of your receipt!) to the following address:

Leisure Lakes Bikes,
Unit 9 Centurion Industrial Estate,
Centurion Way,
Leyland,
PR25 4GU

Wrong size or you don't like the item?

If returning items that are not suitable for either refund or exchange you are accountable for the delivery cost in returning it to us. You should always keep proof of postage and we advise you to use a ‘signed for service’ when returning goods.

New faulty items/ Wrong Item Received

If you have received items that are faulty or not what you ordered send them back to us (using the steps above) and we will cover the delivery cost of the return if it is within 14 days of delivery. If we have supplied the correct product, it is not faulty or it is outside of the 14 days we can not be liable for your postage charges. You should always keep proof of postage and we advise you to use a ‘signed for service’ when returning goods.

In the event that you have received items that are fault or not what you ordered, please send them back to us as soon as possible. Only in these cases will we cover the cost of the return shipping charges.

Faulty Items

If you have received items that are faulty please send them back to us using the steps above. Please include a covering letter describing the fault and if you would like the item replacing or refunding. Once the item arrives back at our Mail Order Centre you will receive an email notifying you about the progress. Faulty items are then forwarded onto the suppliers to confirm the warranty issue. Please be patient with us as we need to receive this confirmation from the suppliers before we can process your request for a replacement/refund.

When returning the item please use Royal Mail 1st Class Recorded* so that you have a tracking reference just in case! If your item arrived faulty we will refund your postage cost. If the item was in full working order at the time of delivery to you, we can not refund your return postage cost.

*In the event that you return a faulty/incorrect item we will refund your postage charge as long as it is 1st Class Recorded or a lesser value service. We do not refund premium services.

Refunds

Refunds will be processed using the same method of payment used for the original purchase. Credit and debit card refunds must be made to the card used for the original transaction, cheque payments will be refunded in cash but due to banking restrictions can only be refunded at least 14 days after the original purchase date. Due to the high incidence of fraud we regret that we are unable to offer any refund without a valid receipt/delivery note.

Refunds will be made for faulty or incorrect items, including any delivery charge incurred by the buyer (excluding ‘Special Delivery’) in the return of the item. If the products you ordered are delivered to you in good condition but you wish to return them for any reason we will refund the full value of the goods excluding any carriage charge upon receipt of your returned goods.

Items won’t be considered lost until after 15 working days of items being dispatched. Once the 15 working days are up we will issue a refund or replacement.

Not received your order?

If you have not received your order please call us on 01772 644340 and a member of staff can confirm the shipping date. Unfortunately we cannot consider an item to be lost until 15 working days has passed (according to Royal Mail procedure). Once the 15 working days have passed we will be able to issue a full refund or resend your order.

 

Orange Five Evo RS 27.5 Mountain Bike 2021 Sparks Blue Information

Season : 2021

Brand : Orange Bikes

Code : B21FIVEVORSSPBL

The Five Evo is exceptional. It out-performs longer travel bikes in a manner you wouldn't believe. Right at the start, we said these bikes are about geometry, and the Five Evo demonstrates how the new Evo geometry works to perfection. This is the 140/130 27.5 wheeled version. Bang on the money for rocky, twisty singletrack trails where surefooted manoeuvrability is your main priority. Its reactive response and composure are inspiring.

FRAME EVOLUTION

Instantly, you can see the frames are Orange, with our distinctive layout and profiles. They are fabricated in 6061-T6 Aluminium by the craftsmen at our Halifax Frame Works. Brand new tooling and jigs were specifically built and developed for these new models, leaving no stone unturned when it comes to new frames' feature list.

The laterally stiff single-pivot platform is a format we feel we own. We have more experience with this suspension system than any other bike company out there. For us, working with component manufacturers to achieve the perfect shock tunes for our frames is one of the most exciting aspects of the job. It’s a two-way street as the Orange single-pivot system is a perfectly clean platform for manufacturers to develop their shocks with too, So it’s a win-win situation for everyone.

The Evo frames have all the features you would expect from Orange and a few touches you probably may not notice at first glance. To mention a few:
The Evo’s offset asymmetric pivot gives us scope to run various sizes of chainring or chain-lines (hey, you never know).
The geometry is designed for a reduced offset fork which allows us to lengthen the cockpit and keep the riders weight balanced in the sweet spot, while making the most of the front wheel’s grip in turns.
Small details like bottle bosses, cleaner cable routing and space for piggy-back shocks - even on a short travel-platform, show we’ve been listening to our test riders’ feedback and implementing subtle changes that just make everything better.

THE EVO GEOMETRY CONCEPT

The thinking behind the Evo geometry on these two models is to bring the feel and confidence of the big-travel enduro bike into the realm of the aggressive short-travel trail bike. With a lighter frame construction and audacious angles these bikes are truly eye-opening.

The geometry has a familiar effective top tube length which means your cockpit is a comfortable space when climbing. Flip that gradient downwards, slam the dropper post and step-up out of the saddle to descend and the Evo comes into its own. The long reach gives the rider plenty of space to move around the bike, keeping the weight over the front wheel - this is also helped by the reduced offset fork.

The slacker Evo head angle lets the fork do its job, right it in the firing line, and keeps everything stable with its long wheel base.

Ultimately you will not believe this is a short-travel platform. Rapid, reactive and beautify balanced, the Evos defy logic. They are the Evolution of the trail bike as we know it.

(Please note that the colour displayed is "Sparks Blue" and is an example to show the specification of the bike)

Technical Information
Frame & Fork
Tubeset6061-T6 Monocoque UK Formed Custom Aluminium Tubing. Wheel Size: 27.5. Rear wheel travel: 130.
Rear ShockRockShox Super Deluxe Ultimate 190x45
HeadsetCane Creek 49mm for Tapered Steerer
ForkRockShox Pike Ultimate 140mm 27.5
SwingarmBolt Type Allen Key Head (Boost 148mm Hub)
Wheels & Tyres
WheelsetE13 TRS 30mm (Grey) + Hope Pro 4 (Black) 27.5
TyresMaxxis Minion DHF 2.5 3C Exo / DHR II 2.4 Exo 27.5
Drivetrain
Chain DeviceN/A
Bottom BracketSRAM DUB
CranksetSRAM GX Eagle 32t
Rear MechSRAM GX Eagle 12spd
ChainSRAM GX Eagle
ShiftersSRAM GX Eagle
CassesteSRAM XG 1275 10-52t Eagle
Braking
BrakesShimano SLX 203/180
Finishing Kit
SeatpostFox Elite Transfer 175mm Drop
Seat ClampStrange Bolted
StemBurgtec MK3 Enduro CNC Black 35mm
SaddleSDG Radar Steel Rail Black/Black
HandlebarsBurgtec RideWide Enduro 800mm
GripsStrange Grappler Lock-On
PedalsNot Included
Technical Info
FORK TRAVEL
OPTIMUMMAXIMUMMINIMUM
140 mm140 mm140 mm
Shock Length190 mm x 45mm
Rear Hub12 x 148mm Boost
Fork Offset37 mm
Seatpost Ø30.9 mm
Seatclamp Ø34.9 mm
Front DerailleurN/A
BB Shell73 mm ISCG05
Tapered HeadsetUpper: ZS49/28.6
Lower: EC49/40
FIVE EVO GEOMETRY
Monocoque/6061-T6 Custom Butted Aluminium tubing
Frame SizeSMLXL
Seat Tube Length15"17"18"19"
A. Head Angle64°64°64°64°
B. Seat Angle (Actual)74.5º74.5º74.5º74.5º
B. Seat Angle (Effective)76º76º76°76º
C. Top Tube588607622638
D. Top Tube (Effective)595615635655
E. BB Height (from ground)320320320320
E. BB height (from axles)-35-35-35-35
F. Chainstay435435435435
G. Head Tube100110110130
H. Wheel base1196121812381262
J. Reach447464485500
K. Stack594603603621
O. Fork Offset37373737
T. Rear Travel130130130130
Standover692712730757
Unless otherwise indicated all measurements are in mm. Frame angles are measured static, without rider sag. Bottom bracket height from ground is
Sizing Information
Professional Opinion
Product Reviews
Write a review
0 As rated by 0 Customers

Write a review for Orange Five Evo RS 27.5 Mountain Bike 2021 Sparks Blue

Your name
Your email address
How would you rate it?
Would You Recomend this product?
Let others know your opinion
Submit Review Close
Home Mountain Bike Bikes Orange Bikes Full Suspension Mountain Bikes