To improve your shopping experience today and in the future, this site uses cookies.
I Accept Cookies
The Specialized Turbo Vado 3.0 IGH Step Thru Electric Bike is your bike that will do it all.
The Specialized Turbo Vado 3.0 IGH Step Thru Electric Bike is your bike that will do it all.
Specialized

Specialized Turbo Vado 3.0 IGH StepThru Electric Bike 2022 Black

£4,350.00
Earn
in Customer Rewards when you buy this item today
Pre-Order

With Pre-Order, you can purchase the latest items added to our store in advance of them arriving with us.

Your Pre-Order is prioritised (at no additional charge); meaning that as soon as the product arrives with us, we can wrap it straight back up; ready for collection via Click & Collect or despatch to you — it often never even hits the stock room shelves!

Pre-Launch

With Pre-Launch, the date when we expect to receive the product ourselves is still a little too hazy to be confident in accepting Pre-Orders.

So, instead, you can submit your email address against the item you are interested in and we will email you as soon as stock arrives on the system.

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates are given on Pre-Order and Pre-Launch products. They are for indication purposes only and can change at any time without notice.

The dates we provide are based on indications given by our suppliers. Whenever we get updated information from our suppliers we will endeavour to update the Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates provided on product pages.

We estimate this will be ready for despatch to you or collection via Click & Collect on Undetermined
Earn Rewards
When you purchase this item, you will earn of rewards points to spend on your next purchase from us. You can spend your Rewards balance in-store & online.

Not happy with your purchase? Send it back to us or return in any of our stores and we will give you a full refund or exchange!

Returns

In the unlikely event that you are dissatisfied with your purchase please feel free to return your goods within 60 days of the purchase date for a full exchange or refund. Any item (excluding food and underwear) can be returned to us for any reason provided it is returned in ‘showroom condition’, with its original packaging, tags and a valid receipt/delivery note.

Simply box up your items for return, include a cover note with the word REFUND or EXCHANGE inside & follow the below steps for safe return to our warehouse; where your return will be processed promptly.

Return Items by Post

It is your responsibility to ensure that the item is returned to us in a safe and secure manner, and in the event of a refund or exchange, in saleable condition (in original packaging and including all warranty, cards, manuals and accessories).

Customers are accountable for return shipping charges.

  1. You should always keep proof of postage and we advise you to use a ‘signed for service’ when returning goods.
  2. Send your package using a recorded delivery method (always keep a copy of your receipt!) to the following address:

Leisure Lakes Bikes,
Unit 9 Centurion Industrial Estate,
Centurion Way,
Leyland,
PR25 4GU

Checkout by Amazon Returns

If you used the pay by Amazon option when checking out then please send your package using a recorded delivery method (always keep a copy of your receipt!) with a note inside stating whether you want an exchange (what you want it exchanging for) or refund, to the following address:

Leisure Lakes Bikes
Unit 9 Centurion Industrial Estate
Centurion Way
Leyland,
PR25 4GU

Bike & Bulky Item Returns

If you wish to return your bike to us please keep it in the box it arrived in and call us on 01772 644340 and we will arrange a collection.

Please note the following:

  • a) If we have sent you the incorrect bicycle, we will cover the cost of collection and delivery of the correct model.
  • b) If we have delivered the bicycle you ordered, but upon inspection you decide it is not the bike for you, we will charge you £50.00 for the collection.

Please do not ride the bike as a full refund cannot be given if the bike has been used or damaged.

Return Items to a store

Any item (excluding food and underwear) can be returned to any Leisure Lakes Bikes store not just the one you made your purchase at, including those made online. The item must be returned in ‘showroom condition’, with its original packaging, tags and with a valid receipt/delivery note.

Returning goods from EU

If returning something from Europe you are responsible for the delivery cost. You should always keep proof of postage and we advise you to use a ‘signed for service’ when returning goods. 1) Log in and go to ‘my account’ 2) Select ‘orders’ from the menu and select the order you wish to return 3) Fill in the required fields 4) Print off your returnslable, stick it visibly on your package and send using a recorded delivery method. Always keep a copy of your receipt! 5) Log in to your account online for status updates on your return

How to return your item(s)?

  1. You should always keep proof of postage and we advise you to use a ‘signed for service’ when returning goods.
  2. Send your package using a recorded delivery method (always keep a copy of your receipt!) to the following address:

Leisure Lakes Bikes,
Unit 9 Centurion Industrial Estate,
Centurion Way,
Leyland,
PR25 4GU

Wrong size or you don't like the item?

If returning items that are not suitable for either refund or exchange you are accountable for the delivery cost in returning it to us. You should always keep proof of postage and we advise you to use a ‘signed for service’ when returning goods.

New faulty items/ Wrong Item Received

If you have received items that are faulty or not what you ordered send them back to us (using the steps above) and we will cover the delivery cost of the return if it is within 14 days of delivery. If we have supplied the correct product, it is not faulty or it is outside of the 14 days we can not be liable for your postage charges. You should always keep proof of postage and we advise you to use a ‘signed for service’ when returning goods.

In the event that you have received items that are fault or not what you ordered, please send them back to us as soon as possible. Only in these cases will we cover the cost of the return shipping charges.

Faulty Items

If you have received items that are faulty please send them back to us using the steps above. Please include a covering letter describing the fault and if you would like the item replacing or refunding. Once the item arrives back at our Mail Order Centre you will receive an email notifying you about the progress. Faulty items are then forwarded onto the suppliers to confirm the warranty issue. Please be patient with us as we need to receive this confirmation from the suppliers before we can process your request for a replacement/refund.

When returning the item please use Royal Mail1stClass Recorded* so that you have a tracking reference just in case! If your item arrived faulty we will refund your postage cost. If the item was in full working order at the time of delivery to you, we can not refund your return postage cost.

*In the event that you return a faulty/incorrect item we will refund your postage charge as long as it is 1stClass Recorded or a lesser value service. We do not refund premium services.

Refunds

Refunds will be processed using the same method of payment used for the original purchase. Credit and debit card refunds must be made to the card used for the original transaction, cheque payments will be refunded in cash but due to banking restrictions can only be refunded at least 14 days after the original purchase date. Due to the high incidence of fraud we regret that we are unable to offer any refund without a valid receipt/delivery note.

Refunds will be made for faulty or incorrect items, including any delivery charge incurred by the buyer (excluding ‘Special Delivery’) in the return of the item. If the products you ordered are delivered to you in good condition but you wish to return them for any reason we will refund the full value of the goods excluding any carriage charge upon receipt of your returned goods.

Items won’t be considered lost until after 15 working days of items beingdispatched. Once the 15 working days are up we will issue a refund or replacement.

Not received your order?

If you have not received your order please call us on 01772 644340 and a member of staff can confirm the shipping date. Unfortunately we cannot consider an item to be lost until 15 working days has passed (according to Royal Mail procedure). Once the 15 working days have passed we will be able to issue a full refund or resend your order.

Specialized Turbo Vado 3.0 IGH StepThru Electric Bike 2022 Black

Season:2022

Brand:Specialized

Code:199871-CSTBLK/SILREFL

The Specialized Turbo Vado is your bike that will do it all. From daily Commuting to fast workouts to longer than planned adventures, its an electric bike thats offers the smoothest ride of eBike built and catered around everyday life. The Vado is designed to bodly take on the ever changing landscape you encounter as a daily rider, carry whatever you need it to and keep you riding more often.

With a redesigned geometry the Vado puts you in an efficent position while comfortably keeping your eyes on busy roads or cycleways. Taking learnings from the speed a road rider seeks and the manouverability a mountain bike rider needs, the riders position on the Vado instills confidence and at the same time optimizes the users agility to efficently power from A to B with ease.

The all new Turbo Vado is the smoothest, quietest, mosty powerful and most secure electric bike Specialized have made. All with the ability to improve functionality over time from the comfort of your home via custom over the air software updates.

TECHNOLOGY AND KEY FEATURES

EverySpecialized Turbo eBike is optimized through software thats developed in house, nothing off the shelf. The latest generation of eBikes now feature over the air updates found in the Mision Control Smartphone App. All sources to increase the ease, usability, safety and security of your bike, tailored to you the rider, Tackling some of the biggest reasons people avoid their bike commute or riding more often.

MasterMind is the brain of all new Turbo eBikes. The display reveals all relevant info about your ride, allows real time tuning of support levels and enables over the air updates so that your bike gets better over time. With seamless Integration through the Specialized Mission Control App, masterMind offers a range of optimization tools such as advanced tuning, on ride diagnostics and more.

Every day riders will also celebrate anb all new Turvo System Lock to make bike thieves miserable. Use the Mission Control App to disable your bikes motor and activate the motion sensor alarm. Once locked, the motor cannot be enabled again except by the owner.

SPECIALIZED TURBO VADO 5.0 BUILD FEATURES

The Frame: E5 Aluminium Frame, Bottom Bracket Motor Mounted with fully Integrated downtube battery, with key lockable battery. Internally cable routed. Lock and front rack mount.

Suspension Fork: SR Suntour MobieA32, 80mm travel, lockout, fender-mounts,integrated light mount

Motor: Specialized 2.0E, 50Nm torque, custom tuned motor, 250Wnominal

Interface/Remote: MasterMind TCD, with handlebar remote. Built in Anti-theft feature, Bluetooth® connectivity and customizable page displays.

Rear Derailleur: enviolo CVP Multi-Turn

Shift Levers: enviolo Twist Display Pure

Battery: Specialized U2-710, Alloy casing with state of charge display, 710Wh.

Brakes: Shimano BR-MT200, hydraulic disc, 180mm Centerlock


Loop For A Lifetime Of Riding

Riding an electric bike is good for the planet, but eventually, millions of e-Bike batteries will head to landfills unless we do something about it.With the ultimate goal being complete material reuse, we’ve partneredwith recycling partners around the world, including Redwood Materialsin the US, to create pathways for the reuse and recycling of everything wecreate. Through partnerships, we’ll learn ways to design for circularityand create new pathways for recycling and reuse across the industry.
Technical Information
FRAMEE5 Aluminum, bottom bracket motor mount, fully integrated
&lockable downtube battery, internal cable routing, lock and front rack mount, sliding dropout
FORKSR Suntour MobieA32, 80mm travel, lockout, fender-mounts,integrated light mount
STEMSpecialized Flowset, 3D-forged alloy, 20-degree rise, 31.8mm
clamp
HANDLEBARSSpecialized, alloy, 15-degree backsweep, 46mm rise, 31.8mm
GRIPSERGON GA30
BRAKESETShimano BR-MT200, hydraulic disc, 180mm Centerlock
REAR DERAILLEURenviolo CVP Multi-Turn
SHIFT LEVERenviolo Twist Display Pure
CASSETTEGates Carbon Drive CDC 24t sprocket, silver
CHAINGates Carbon Drive CDX 122t belt, black
CRANKSETCustom alloy forged crankarms
CHAINRINGSGates Carbon Drive CDC 50T chainring, black
PEDALSSpecialized Commuter w/ grip tape & reflectors
RIMS650b disc, double-wall alloy, pinned, 32h
FRONT HUBShimano MT400, Centerlock, 15x100mm, 32h
REAR HUBenviolo CITY, 310% range, 6-bolt, 10x135mm, 32h
SPOKESDT Swiss Industry
TYRESPathfinder Sport Reflect, 650Bx2.3
INNER TUBESSchrader, 40mm valve
SADDLERivo Sport, steel rails, 155mm
SEATPOSTSpring suspension, alloy, 40mm travel, 30.9mm, 2-bolt clamp,
34.9mm sleeve
SEAT BINDERSpecialized Alloy, 34.9mm
MOTORSpecialized 2.0E, 50Nm torque, custom tuned motor, 250Wnominal
UI/REMOTEMasterMind TCD, w/handlebar remote, built-in anti-theft feature, Bluetooth® connectivity, customizable display pages
BATTERYSpecialized U2-530, alloy casing, state of charge display,530Wh
CHARGERCustom charger, 42V4A w/ Rosenberger plug, 230V
WIRING HARNESSCustom wire harness
HEADLIGHTLezyne EBIKE MINI STVZO E65, 210 Lumen, 12V
TAILLIGHTSpanninga Commuter Glow XE, 12V
CHAINCASECustom chaincover
KICKSTANDSpecialized kickstand, 40mm mount
RACKSpecialized rack, MIK HD inteface, built-in pannier mounts, 27kg max load
FENDERSSpecialized DRYTECH fenders, 65mm width, aluminum
fenderstay
BELLSpecialized brass bell
PEDALSNot Included

Geometry

SMALLMEDIUMLARGEX-LARGE
STACK625639652676
REACH423444464481
HEADTUBE LENGTH135150165190
HEADTUBE ANGLE68686868
BB HEIGHT285285285285
BB DROP70707070
TRAIL96969696
FORK LENGTH480480480480
FORK RAKE/OFFSET44444444
FRONT CENTRE699724750777
CHAINSTAY LENGTH470470470470
WHEELBASE1160118612121239
TOPTUBE LENGTH585615645675
BIKE STANDOVER HEIGHT735771771805
SEAT TUBE LENGTH400450460500
SEAT TUBE ANGLE75.5°75°74.5°74°
CRANK LENGTH170170170170
HANDLEBAR WIDTH680680680680
STEM LENGTH60°60°75°75°
SADDLE WIDTH155155155155
SEATPOST LENGTH350350400400


*All measurements are in mm except where stated.
Sizing Information

Specialized Men's Bike Sizing Guide

We have put together a general sizing guide for Specialized mountain, road & hybrid bikes. The table below is a general guideline to sizing, for an accurate guide to each Specialized model and also how to measure yourself, check out the Specialized Bikes Sizing Guide.

 

Rider Height

Suggested Bike Size

Specialized Men's Mountain Bikes

5'2" - 5'6" S
5'6" - 5'10" M
5'10" - 6'2" L
6'1" - 6'4" XL
6'4" - 6'6" XXL
 

Specialized Men's Road Bikes

5'0" - 5'4" 49
5'2" - 5'4" 50
5'4" - 5'7" 52
5'7" - 5'9" 54
5'9" - 5'11" 56
5'11" - 6'2" 58
6'2" - 6'5" 61
6'5" - 6'9" 64
 

Specialized Men's Hybrid Bikes

5'0" - 5'2" XS
5'2" - 5'5" S
5'5" - 5'9" M
5'9" - 6'0" L
6'0" - 6'4" XL

 

Professional Opinion
Product Reviews
Write a review
0 As rated by 0 customers

Write a review for Specialized Turbo Vado 3.0 IGH StepThru Electric Bike 2022 Black

Your name
Your email address
How would you rate it?
Would you recommend this product?
Let others know your opinion
Submit Review Close

Also in the range

Home Leisure Bikes Specialized Electric Bikes