To improve your shopping experience today and in the future, this site uses cookies.
I Accept Cookies
Manual here, scrub that, skid there, pedal up this. Hop on the Transition Scout and you're immediately transformed into a projectile. Its the freedom to boost everything insight.

Manual here, scrub that, skid there, pedal up this. Hop on the Transition Scout and you're immediately transformed into a projectile. Its the freedom to boost everything insight.

Transition

Transition Scout XT 12spd Carbon Mountain Bike 2021 Midnight Blue

£5,499.95   
Click & Collect for Free
Earn 
 in Customer Rewards when you buy this item today
Pre-Order

With Pre-Order, you can purchase the latest items added to our store in advance of them arriving with us.

Your Pre-Order is prioritised (at no additional charge); meaning that as soon as the product arrives with us, we can wrap it straight back up; ready for collection via Click & Collect or dispatch to you — it often never even hits the stock room shelves!

Pre-Launch

With Pre-Launch, the date when we expect to receive the product ourselves is still a little too hazy to be confident in accepting Pre-Orders.

So, instead, you can submit your email address against the item you are interested in and we will email you as soon as stock arrives on the system.

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates are given on Pre-Order and Pre-Launch products. They are for indication purposes only and can change at any time without notice.

The dates we provide are based on indications given by our suppliers. Whenever we get updated information from our suppliers we will endeavour to update the Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates provided on product pages.

We estimate this will be ready for dispatch to you or collection via Click & Collect on the Undetermined
Earn Rewards
You will earn of rewards points to spend on your next purchase from us, anything online and instore when you purchase this item.

Not happy with your purchase? Send it back to us or return in any of our stores and we will give you a full refund or exchange!

Extended Returns Period - Coronavirus - 60 days

Due to the recent COVID-19 pandemic, we wanted to make returns as easy & stress-free as possible for you. So we're extending our returns period up to 60 days on any orders placed after the 16th of March 2020. We hope this extended period of time will allow you to follow government advice regarding self-isolation properly, and also cover you in the case of any disruption to the postal services. For more information on ensuring the safety and wellbeing of yourselves and others, please visit https://www.nhs.uk/conditions/coronavirus-covid-19/ - Our returns policy is otherwise exactly the same!

Returns

In the unlikely event that you are dissatisfied with your purchase please feel free to return your goods within 60 days of the purchase date for a full exchange or refund. Any item (excluding food and underwear) can be returned to us for any reason provided it is returned in ‘showroom condition’, with its original packaging, tags and a valid receipt/delivery note.

It is your responsibility to ensure that the item is returned to us in a safe and secure manner, and in the event of a refund or exchange, in saleable condition (in original packaging and including all warranty, cards, manuals and accessories).

Customers are accountable for return shipping charges.

Return Items by Post

  1. You should always keep proof of postage and we advise you to use a ‘signed for service’ when returning goods.
  2. Send your package using a recorded delivery method (always keep a copy of your receipt!) to the following address:

Leisure Lakes Bikes,
Unit 9 Centurion Industrial Estate,
Centurion Way,
Leyland,
PR25 4GU

Checkout by Amazon Returns

If you used the pay by Amazon option when checking out then please send your package using a recorded delivery method (always keep a copy of your receipt!) with a note inside stating whether you want an exchange (what you want it exchanging for) or refund, to the following address:

Leisure Lakes Bikes
Unit 9 Centurion Industrial Estate
Centurion Way
Leyland,
PR25 4GU

Bike & Bulky Item Returns

If you wish to return your bike to us please keep it in the box it arrived in and call us on 01772 644340 and we will arrange a collection.

Please note the following:

  • a) If we have sent you the incorrect bicycle, we will cover the cost of collection and delivery of the correct model.
  • b) If we have delivered the bicycle you ordered, but upon inspection you decide it is not the bike for you, we will charge you £50.00 for the collection.

Please do not ride the bike as a full refund cannot be given if the bike has been used or damaged.

Return Items to a store

Any item (excluding food and underwear) can be returned to any Leisure Lakes Bikes store not just the one you made your purchase at, including those made online. The item must be returned in ‘showroom condition’, with its original packaging, tags and with a valid receipt/delivery note.

Returning goods from EU

If returning something from Europe you are responsible for the delivery cost. You should always keep proof of postage and we advise you to use a ‘signed for service’ when returning goods. 1) Log in and go to ‘my account’ 2) Select ‘orders’ from the menu and select the order you wish to return 3) Fill in the required fields 4) Print off your returns lable, stick it visibly on your package and send using a recorded delivery method. Always keep a copy of your receipt! 5) Log in to your account online for status updates on your return

How to return your item(s)?

  1. You should always keep proof of postage and we advise you to use a ‘signed for service’ when returning goods.
  2. Send your package using a recorded delivery method (always keep a copy of your receipt!) to the following address:

Leisure Lakes Bikes,
Unit 9 Centurion Industrial Estate,
Centurion Way,
Leyland,
PR25 4GU

Wrong size or you don't like the item?

If returning items that are not suitable for either refund or exchange you are accountable for the delivery cost in returning it to us. You should always keep proof of postage and we advise you to use a ‘signed for service’ when returning goods.

New faulty items/ Wrong Item Received

If you have received items that are faulty or not what you ordered send them back to us (using the steps above) and we will cover the delivery cost of the return if it is within 14 days of delivery. If we have supplied the correct product, it is not faulty or it is outside of the 14 days we can not be liable for your postage charges. You should always keep proof of postage and we advise you to use a ‘signed for service’ when returning goods.

In the event that you have received items that are fault or not what you ordered, please send them back to us as soon as possible. Only in these cases will we cover the cost of the return shipping charges.

Faulty Items

If you have received items that are faulty please send them back to us using the steps above. Please include a covering letter describing the fault and if you would like the item replacing or refunding. Once the item arrives back at our Mail Order Centre you will receive an email notifying you about the progress. Faulty items are then forwarded onto the suppliers to confirm the warranty issue. Please be patient with us as we need to receive this confirmation from the suppliers before we can process your request for a replacement/refund.

When returning the item please use Royal Mail 1st Class Recorded* so that you have a tracking reference just in case! If your item arrived faulty we will refund your postage cost. If the item was in full working order at the time of delivery to you, we can not refund your return postage cost.

*In the event that you return a faulty/incorrect item we will refund your postage charge as long as it is 1st Class Recorded or a lesser value service. We do not refund premium services.

Refunds

Refunds will be processed using the same method of payment used for the original purchase. Credit and debit card refunds must be made to the card used for the original transaction, cheque payments will be refunded in cash but due to banking restrictions can only be refunded at least 14 days after the original purchase date. Due to the high incidence of fraud we regret that we are unable to offer any refund without a valid receipt/delivery note.

Refunds will be made for faulty or incorrect items, including any delivery charge incurred by the buyer (excluding ‘Special Delivery’) in the return of the item. If the products you ordered are delivered to you in good condition but you wish to return them for any reason we will refund the full value of the goods excluding any carriage charge upon receipt of your returned goods.

Items won’t be considered lost until after 15 working days of items being dispatched. Once the 15 working days are up we will issue a refund or replacement.

Not received your order?

If you have not received your order please call us on 01772 644340 and a member of staff can confirm the shipping date. Unfortunately we cannot consider an item to be lost until 15 working days has passed (according to Royal Mail procedure). Once the 15 working days have passed we will be able to issue a full refund or resend your order.

 

Transition Scout XT 12spd Carbon Mountain Bike 2021 Midnight Blue Information

Season : 2021

Brand : Transition

Code : ULBDIMTX.BRAC.TUOCS.12.BC

The 2021 Transition Scout will awaken your inner child. Manual here, scrub that, skid there, pedal up this. Its freedom to boost everything in sight, overshoot every landing without a care, mixed with nose bonking and hooting your way down the trail. Sporty, but just as eager to tackle bigger terrain. The Scout's trail charisma is infectious and will cause you to look at your regular trails through a new perspective. Pedal up and repeat.

ALL CARBON CONSTRUCTION
Full Carbon frame made from premium japanese Toray fibre with a tailored blend of 24T and 30T materials to create the right balance of frame stifness, strength and impact toughness. With unique latex coated EPS molding process, it allows for sharper frame lines and tighter edge radius control with maximum strength to weight ratio and less wasted material.

PIVOT TECHNOLOGY
Collet main pivot technology improves rear end stifness and keeps your pivot hardware tight. Additional bearing shields prevent main pivot bearing contamination when washing your bike or riding in wet conditions.

FRAME PROTECTION
keep your bike rides quiet and your frame sage from damage with fully integrated, flush-mounted rubber frame protection at all critical areas. In addition to downtube and seat-stay protection, the ribbed chainstay protector features expanded coverage of the rear dropout pivot area.

BADASS BEARINGS
Transition exclusively use Enduro MAX suspension pivot specific bearings in standard sizes that are readiliy available worldwide. Dual bearings are used at the dropout pivots for frame stiffness and additional c-clips lock the rocker bearings in place under the torsional loads.

GEAR ACCESSORY MOUNT
The underside top-tube accessory mount allows you to carry a spare tube or other goodies safely in your frame incase you are looking to ditch the backpack.

MEGA SESTPOST INSERTION
Dropper posts keep getting longer so a combined short seat tube length with mega seatpost insertion is in place to help get your saddle completely out of the way.

USER FRIENDLY CABLE ROUTING
To simplify maintenance and keep your bike noise free, the rear derailleur cable is routed through guide tubes in the front triangle and chainstay.

THREADED BB
A standard 73mm threaded bottom bracket shell makes crankset maintenance hassle-free and prevents unwanted press-fit BB related noises.

PRESS-IN HEADSET
The ZS44/ZS56 press in headset gives you the freedom to use angle adjust headsets if you feel the need to make your bike a touch slacker or a touch steeper. (Angleset headset does not come with framesets or complete bikes).

WATER BOTTLE COMPATIBILITY
keep your water bottle clean inside the front triangle so you can keep hydrated without worrying about mud making it to your mouth.

SPEED BALANCED GEOMETRY
SBG ensures the bike maintains low speed agility, front wheel traction, and proper rider weight balance while actually increasing confidence in steep terrain and at high speeds. With SBG, a slacker head tube angle is combined with a all new reduced offset fork standard, preventing the front wheel from being too far in front of the rider. This improves front to rear weight distribution on the bike, which is often out of balance on long and slack bikes. One of SBG's greatest benefits is that it creates a confident steering feel that adapts to wheel speed. More stability when going fast, more agility on technical slow speed maneuvering as well as improved traction, control and confidence for any skill level of rider.

LIFETIME WARRANTY
Transition Bikes take the upmost pride in the quality of their products and are stocked to offer a lifetime warranty for the original owner and a stellar crash replacement program. "We got your back so you don't have to worry about your bike".


THE 2021 TRANSITION SCOUT XT CARBON FEATURES

FRAME: Scout Carbon, premium Japanese Toray fibre with tailored blend of 24T & 30T
SHOCK: Fox Float X2 Factory 2 Position, 140MM Travel
SUSPENSION: Fox Float 36 Grip 2 Factory150mm Travel
GROUPSET: Shimano XT M8100
BRAKES: Shimano XT M8120 Hydraulic RT86 180mm rotors
WHEELSET: Stans Flow S1


Technical Information
FRAMEScout Carbon 140mm
REAR SHOCKFox Float X2 Performance 2 Position
FORKFox Float 36 Grip Performance
150mm Travel/37mm Offset
HEADSETFSA No.57E
STEMANVL Swage (40mm)
HANDLEBARANVL Mandrel Alloy 35
XS/SM (800x20) MD/LG (800x30) XL (800x40)
GRIPSSensus Lite
SADDLEANVL Forge Cromo
SEATPOSTOneUp Dropper Post
XS (120mm) SM (150mm) MD (180mm) LG/XL (210mm)
BRAKESShimano XT M8120
ROTORSShimano RT86 (180mm)
SHIFTERSShimano XT M8100
DERAILLEURShimano XT M8100
CASSETTEShimano SLX M7100 (10-51t)
CHAINShimano XT M8100
CRANKShimano XT M8100 (XS 32t/165mm, SM-XL 32t/170mm)
RIMSStans Flow S1
SPOKESSapim Race Double Butted
HUBSStans Neo Durasync
TYRE FRONTMaxxis Assegai 3C EXO+ (27.5x2.5)
TYRE REARMaxxis Minion DHRII 3C EXO+ (27.5x2.4)
INCLUDEDTubeless Valves & Stans Sealant (6oz)
WEIGHT31 lbs / 14.06kg (MD)
PEDALSNot Included
Sizing Information


X-SMALLSMALLMEDIUMLARGEX-LARGE
AREACH410435460485510
BSTACK577590604617631
CEFFECTIVE TT LENGTH534564593623652
DSEAT TUBE LENGTH350360390430460
EEFFECTIVE ST ANGLE78.2°77.7°77.2°76.8°76.4°
SADDLE HEIGHT FOR EFFECTIVE SEAT ANGLE560600660720780
ACTUAL SEAT ANGLE72°72°72°72°72°
SEAT TUBE OFFSET AT BOTTOM BRACKET6363636363
FHEAD TUBE LENGTH95110125140155
GHEAD TUBE ANGLE64°64°64°64°64°
HCHAINSTAY LENGTH430430430430430
IWHEELBASE11531185121712481280
JBOTTOM BRACKET DROP1818181818
KESTIMATED BB HEIGHT337337337337337
LSTAND OVER HEIGHT665665673686698
MFORK OFFSET3737373737

UNDERSTANDING THE EFFECTIVE SEAT TUBE MEASUREMENT

Many brands arbitrarily publish the angle of a line going from the bottom bracket center to the intersection point of the seat post level with the top of the head tube. They might call this angle the effective seat tube angle (This is why you will see the effective seat tube angle is the same for all sizes on some brands), but since modern bikes rarely have a seat post axis that originates at the center of the BB, that seat tube angle is only representative if you happened to have a seat height that is exactly level with the top of your head tube. That is almost never the case, with most riders having their seat positioned significantly higher than that point.



In order to give educated buyers as much information as possible, we have chosen to show you the actual angle of the seat tube, combined with the horizontal distance that the seat tube axis is position in front of the BB center. Once armed with that info, it is possible to calculate exactly where your seat will end up at any given height.

We realize that involves a lot of complicated math, so to help you out, we also list an effective seat tube angle measured to a specific saddle height per frame size. As the seat height goes up, the effective angle gets slacker, and at lower seat heights the effective angle is steeper. We aim to give riders with a wide range of seat heights the ability to position their saddle forward or backward at the rail to fine tune their seat position for personal preference. Even a 10mm difference in saddle rail position can represent as much as a half a degree in effective seat tube angle at an average seat height. Our bikes are designed to be setup with the seat in the middle of the range and then adjusted from there to suit individual needs.
Professional Opinion
Product Reviews
Write a review
0 As rated by 0 Customers

Write a review for Transition Scout XT 12spd Carbon Mountain Bike 2021 Midnight Blue

Your name
Your email address
How would you rate it?
Would You Recomend this product?
Let others know your opinion
Submit Review Close
Home Mountain Bike Bikes Transition Full Suspension Mountain Bikes