To improve your shopping experience today and in the future, this site uses cookies.
I Accept Cookies
Lightweight yet stiff. Capable yet efficient. Fun yet focused. Hell, if Goldilocks ever wanted to drop you, our money’s on her picking an Specialized Epic Evo Comp Mountain Bike to do the job.
Lightweight yet stiff. Capable yet efficient. Fun yet focused. Hell, if Goldilocks ever wanted to drop you, our money’s on her picking an Specialized Epic Evo Comp Mountain Bike to do the job.
Specialized

Specialized Epic Evo Comp Mountain Bike 2022 White Sage/Green

£4,750.00   
Earn 
 in Customer Rewards when you buy this item today
Pre-Order

With Pre-Order, you can purchase the latest items added to our store in advance of them arriving with us.

Your Pre-Order is prioritised (at no additional charge); meaning that as soon as the product arrives with us, we can wrap it straight back up; ready for collection via Click & Collect or despatch to you — it often never even hits the stock room shelves!

Pre-Launch

With Pre-Launch, the date when we expect to receive the product ourselves is still a little too hazy to be confident in accepting Pre-Orders.

So, instead, you can submit your email address against the item you are interested in and we will email you as soon as stock arrives on the system.

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates are given on Pre-Order and Pre-Launch products. They are for indication purposes only and can change at any time without notice.

The dates we provide are based on indications given by our suppliers. Whenever we get updated information from our suppliers we will endeavour to update the Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates provided on product pages.

We estimate this will be ready for despatch to you or collection via Click & Collect on the Undetermined
Earn Rewards
When you purchase this item, you will earn of rewards points to spend on your next purchase from us. You can spend your Rewards balance in-store & online.

Not happy with your purchase? Send it back to us or return in any of our stores and we will give you a full refund or exchange!

Extended Returns Period - Coronavirus - 60 days

Due to the recent COVID-19 pandemic, we wanted to make returns as easy & stress-free as possible for you. So we're extending our returns period up to 60 days on any orders placed after the 16th of March 2020. We hope this extended period of time will allow you to follow government advice regarding self-isolation properly, and also cover you in the case of any disruption to the postal services. For more information on ensuring the safety and wellbeing of yourselves and others, please visit https://www.nhs.uk/conditions/coronavirus-covid-19/ - Our returns policy is otherwise exactly the same!

Returns

In the unlikely event that you are dissatisfied with your purchase please feel free to return your goods within 60 days of the purchase date for a full exchange or refund. Any item (excluding food and underwear) can be returned to us for any reason provided it is returned in ‘showroom condition’, with its original packaging, tags and a valid receipt/delivery note.

It is your responsibility to ensure that the item is returned to us in a safe and secure manner, and in the event of a refund or exchange, in saleable condition (in original packaging and including all warranty, cards, manuals and accessories).

Customers are accountable for return shipping charges.

Return Items by Post

  1. You should always keep proof of postage and we advise you to use a ‘signed for service’ when returning goods.
  2. Send your package using a recorded delivery method (always keep a copy of your receipt!) to the following address:

Leisure Lakes Bikes,
Unit 9 Centurion Industrial Estate,
Centurion Way,
Leyland,
PR25 4GU

Checkout by Amazon Returns

If you used the pay by Amazon option when checking out then please send your package using a recorded delivery method (always keep a copy of your receipt!) with a note inside stating whether you want an exchange (what you want it exchanging for) or refund, to the following address:

Leisure Lakes Bikes
Unit 9 Centurion Industrial Estate
Centurion Way
Leyland,
PR25 4GU

Bike & Bulky Item Returns

If you wish to return your bike to us please keep it in the box it arrived in and call us on 01772 644340 and we will arrange a collection.

Please note the following:

  • a) If we have sent you the incorrect bicycle, we will cover the cost of collection and delivery of the correct model.
  • b) If we have delivered the bicycle you ordered, but upon inspection you decide it is not the bike for you, we will charge you £50.00 for the collection.

Please do not ride the bike as a full refund cannot be given if the bike has been used or damaged.

Return Items to a store

Any item (excluding food and underwear) can be returned to any Leisure Lakes Bikes store not just the one you made your purchase at, including those made online. The item must be returned in ‘showroom condition’, with its original packaging, tags and with a valid receipt/delivery note.

Returning goods from EU

If returning something from Europe you are responsible for the delivery cost. You should always keep proof of postage and we advise you to use a ‘signed for service’ when returning goods. 1) Log in and go to ‘my account’ 2) Select ‘orders’ from the menu and select the order you wish to return 3) Fill in the required fields 4) Print off your returns lable, stick it visibly on your package and send using a recorded delivery method. Always keep a copy of your receipt! 5) Log in to your account online for status updates on your return

How to return your item(s)?

  1. You should always keep proof of postage and we advise you to use a ‘signed for service’ when returning goods.
  2. Send your package using a recorded delivery method (always keep a copy of your receipt!) to the following address:

Leisure Lakes Bikes,
Unit 9 Centurion Industrial Estate,
Centurion Way,
Leyland,
PR25 4GU

Wrong size or you don't like the item?

If returning items that are not suitable for either refund or exchange you are accountable for the delivery cost in returning it to us. You should always keep proof of postage and we advise you to use a ‘signed for service’ when returning goods.

New faulty items/ Wrong Item Received

If you have received items that are faulty or not what you ordered send them back to us (using the steps above) and we will cover the delivery cost of the return if it is within 14 days of delivery. If we have supplied the correct product, it is not faulty or it is outside of the 14 days we can not be liable for your postage charges. You should always keep proof of postage and we advise you to use a ‘signed for service’ when returning goods.

In the event that you have received items that are fault or not what you ordered, please send them back to us as soon as possible. Only in these cases will we cover the cost of the return shipping charges.

Faulty Items

If you have received items that are faulty please send them back to us using the steps above. Please include a covering letter describing the fault and if you would like the item replacing or refunding. Once the item arrives back at our Mail Order Centre you will receive an email notifying you about the progress. Faulty items are then forwarded onto the suppliers to confirm the warranty issue. Please be patient with us as we need to receive this confirmation from the suppliers before we can process your request for a replacement/refund.

When returning the item please use Royal Mail 1st Class Recorded* so that you have a tracking reference just in case! If your item arrived faulty we will refund your postage cost. If the item was in full working order at the time of delivery to you, we can not refund your return postage cost.

*In the event that you return a faulty/incorrect item we will refund your postage charge as long as it is 1st Class Recorded or a lesser value service. We do not refund premium services.

Refunds

Refunds will be processed using the same method of payment used for the original purchase. Credit and debit card refunds must be made to the card used for the original transaction, cheque payments will be refunded in cash but due to banking restrictions can only be refunded at least 14 days after the original purchase date. Due to the high incidence of fraud we regret that we are unable to offer any refund without a valid receipt/delivery note.

Refunds will be made for faulty or incorrect items, including any delivery charge incurred by the buyer (excluding ‘Special Delivery’) in the return of the item. If the products you ordered are delivered to you in good condition but you wish to return them for any reason we will refund the full value of the goods excluding any carriage charge upon receipt of your returned goods.

Items won’t be considered lost until after 15 working days of items being dispatched. Once the 15 working days are up we will issue a refund or replacement.

Not received your order?

If you have not received your order please call us on 01772 644340 and a member of staff can confirm the shipping date. Unfortunately we cannot consider an item to be lost until 15 working days has passed (according to Royal Mail procedure). Once the 15 working days have passed we will be able to issue a full refund or resend your order.

 

Specialized Epic Evo Comp Mountain Bike 2022 White Sage/Green

Season : 2022

Brand : Specialized

Code : 199655-WHT/GRN

Lightweight yet stiff. Capable yet efficient. Fun yet focused. Hell, if Goldilocks ever wanted to drop you, our money’s on her picking an Specialized Epic Evo Comp Mountain Bike to do the job.

While the Epic EVO sees a seemingly modest 20-millimeter increase in suspension travel up front over its Epic stablemate and just 6-millimeters out back, we’ve worked overtime to make sure it’s been implemented in a way that’ll have you saying ‘Whoa!’ as soon as you hit your first stretch of singletrack.

Meticulously engineered to retain as much of the Epic’s standard-setting efficiency as possible, the EVO’s new suspension kinematics work in concert with Rx XC Tune customized suspension front and rear to ensure you're able to make the absolute most out of every inch of travel on tap, while still offering increased anti-squat characteristics for improved pedaling efficiency.

With plenty of practice at staying ahead of the curve, the Epic EVO now lays claim to the most capable iteration of our Progressive XC Geometry ever to grace an Epic. It’s also more versatile than ever thanks to a new flip chip-equipped rear end that allows riders to adjust headtube angle and bottom bracket height to easily customize Epic EVO’s handling characteristics.

Keeping the Epic EVO Compjustright is a well-balanced component mix featuring powerful four-piston SRAM G2 RS brakes, an X-Fusion Manic dropper, and RockShox SID Select fork.

  • Flip It To Rip It: Tune the ride of the Epic EVO’s FACT 11m carbon frame to match your preferred handling characteristics with flip-chip simplicity that allows riders to reduce the EVO’s headtube angle by half a degree while lowering bottom bracket height by 6 millimeters.
  • X-Fusion's Manic dropper post offers infinitely adjustable travel via it's slick shifter-stye remote lever for hassle-free operation when things get dicey.
  • 4-piston calipers on an XC bike? What a wonderfil time to be alive—SRAM's 4-piston G2 RS calipers offer plenty of smooth, controllable power to keep the EVO's newfound speed in check.
  • Tubeless-ready rims feature a modern 30-millimeter internal width, allowing tires to achieve their ideal profile and footprint for optimal traction.


Specialized Epic Evo Comp Mountain Bike Features

Frame: FACT 11m Full Carbon, Progressive XC Geometry110mm of travel
Rear Shock: RockShox Deluxe Select+, Rx XC Tune, Two Position, Rebound Adjust, 190x40mm
Fork: Rockshox SID Select, Charger RL Damper, Debon Air, 15x110mm, 44mm offset, 120mm Travel
Brakes:SRAM G2 RS, 4-piston caliper, hydraulic disc, 180mm rotor
Rear Derailleur: SRAM GX Eagle, 12-speed
Technical Information
Frame: FACT 11m Full Carbon, Progressive XC Geometry, Rider-First Engineered™, threaded BB, 12x148mm rear spacing, internal cable routing, 110mm of travel
SWAT: SWAT EMT Cage-Mount Tool
Rear Shock: RockShox Deluxe Select+, Rx XC Tune, Two Position, Rebound Adjust, 190x40mm
Fork: Rockshox SID Select, Charger RL Damper, Debon Air, 15x110mm, 44mm offset, 120mm Travel
Stem: Alloy Stem, 35mm clamp, 60mm
Tape: Specialized Trail Grips
Saddle: Body Geometry Power Sport, steel rails
Handlebars: Specialized Alloy, 20mm rise, 35mm, 760mm wide
Front Brake: SRAM G2 RS, 4-piston caliper, hydraulic disc, 180mm rotor
Rear Brake: SRAM G2 RS, 4-piston caliper, hydraulic disc, 180mm rotor
Rear Derailleur: SRAM GX Eagle, 12-speed
Shift Levers: SRAM GX Eagle, 12-speed
Cassette: SRAM XG-1275, 12-speed, 10-52t
Chain: SRAM NX Eagle, 12-speed
Crankset: SRAM, X1 Alloy Eagle, 12-speed
Chainrings: 32T
Bottom Bracket: SRAM DUB, BSA 73mm, threaded
Rims:Specialized 29, hookless alloy, 30mm inner width, tubeless ready
Front Hub: Alloy, sealed cartridge bearings, 15x110mm thru-axle, 32h
Rear Hub: Alloy, sealed cartridge bearings, 148mmx12mm thru-axle, 28h
Front Tire: Ground Control, 2Bliss Ready, 29x2.35"
Spokes:DT Swiss Industry
Rear Tire: Ground Control, 2Bliss Ready, 29x2.35"
Inner TubesStandard, Presta valve
SeatPost:X-Fusion Manic, 30.9, 125/150 Travel, 0mm offset
Seat Binder: Specialized Alloy, 34.9mm

GEOMETRY

SMLXL
BB Drop36363636
BB Height336336336336
Bike Standover Height779781793804
Chainstay Length438438438438
Fork Length, Full530530530530
Fork Rake/Offset44444444
Front Center697729759792
Head Tube Angle66.566.566.566.5
Head Tube Length95100115135
Reach406436460485
Seat Tube Angle74.874.574.574.5
Seat Tube Length400430470520
Stack593597611629
Top Tube Length, Horizontal567602629659
Trail114114114114
Wheelbase1132116411941227
Sizing Information

Specialized Men's Bike Sizing Guide

We have put together a general sizing guide for Specialized mountain, road & hybrid bikes. The table below is a general guideline to sizing, for an accurate guide to each Specialized model and also how to measure yourself, check out the Specialized Bikes Sizing Guide.

 

Rider Height

Suggested Bike Size

Specialized Men's Mountain Bikes

5'2" - 5'6" S
5'6" - 5'10" M
5'10" - 6'2" L
6'1" - 6'4" XL
6'4" - 6'6" XXL
 

Specialized Men's Road Bikes

5'0" - 5'4" 49
5'2" - 5'4" 50
5'4" - 5'7" 52
5'7" - 5'9" 54
5'9" - 5'11" 56
5'11" - 6'2" 58
6'2" - 6'5" 61
6'5" - 6'9" 64
 

Specialized Men's Hybrid Bikes

5'0" - 5'2" XS
5'2" - 5'5" S
5'5" - 5'9" M
5'9" - 6'0" L
6'0" - 6'4" XL

 

Professional Opinion
Product Reviews
Write a review
0 As rated by 0 Customers

Write a review for Specialized Epic Evo Comp Mountain Bike 2022 White Sage/Green

Your name
Your email address
How would you rate it?
Would You Recomend this product?
Let others know your opinion
Submit Review Close

Also in the range

Home Mountain Bike Bikes Specialized Full Suspension Mountain Bikes