To improve your shopping experience today and in the future, this site uses cookies.
I Accept Cookies
For all its ‘alpine’ capability, this Evo model never feels like you are over-biked, It’s ready for anything whether that’s a quick local spin or a tough week in the Alps.
For all its ‘alpine’ capability, this Evo model never feels like you are over-biked, It’s ready for anything whether that’s a quick local spin or a tough week in the Alps.
Orange Bikes

Orange Alpine Evo LE Shimano XT 12sp Mountain Bike 2022 Stealth Green

£5,900.00   
Click & Collect for Free
Earn 
 in Customer Rewards when you buy this item today
Pre-Order

With Pre-Order, you can purchase the latest items added to our store in advance of them arriving with us.

Your Pre-Order is prioritised (at no additional charge); meaning that as soon as the product arrives with us, we can wrap it straight back up; ready for collection via Click & Collect or despatch to you — it often never even hits the stock room shelves!

Pre-Launch

With Pre-Launch, the date when we expect to receive the product ourselves is still a little too hazy to be confident in accepting Pre-Orders.

So, instead, you can submit your email address against the item you are interested in and we will email you as soon as stock arrives on the system.

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates are given on Pre-Order and Pre-Launch products. They are for indication purposes only and can change at any time without notice.

The dates we provide are based on indications given by our suppliers. Whenever we get updated information from our suppliers we will endeavour to update the Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates provided on product pages.

We estimate this will be ready for despatch to you or collection via Click & Collect on the Undetermined
Earn Rewards
When you purchase this item, you will earn of rewards points to spend on your next purchase from us. You can spend your Rewards balance in-store & online.

Not happy with your purchase? Send it back to us or return in any of our stores and we will give you a full refund or exchange!

Extended Returns Period - Coronavirus - 60 days

Due to the recent COVID-19 pandemic, we wanted to make returns as easy & stress-free as possible for you. So we're extending our returns period up to 60 days on any orders placed after the 16th of March 2020. We hope this extended period of time will allow you to follow government advice regarding self-isolation properly, and also cover you in the case of any disruption to the postal services. For more information on ensuring the safety and wellbeing of yourselves and others, please visit https://www.nhs.uk/conditions/coronavirus-covid-19/ - Our returns policy is otherwise exactly the same!

Returns

In the unlikely event that you are dissatisfied with your purchase please feel free to return your goods within 60 days of the purchase date for a full exchange or refund. Any item (excluding food and underwear) can be returned to us for any reason provided it is returned in ‘showroom condition’, with its original packaging, tags and a valid receipt/delivery note.

It is your responsibility to ensure that the item is returned to us in a safe and secure manner, and in the event of a refund or exchange, in saleable condition (in original packaging and including all warranty, cards, manuals and accessories).

Customers are accountable for return shipping charges.

Return Items by Post

  1. You should always keep proof of postage and we advise you to use a ‘signed for service’ when returning goods.
  2. Send your package using a recorded delivery method (always keep a copy of your receipt!) to the following address:

Leisure Lakes Bikes,
Unit 9 Centurion Industrial Estate,
Centurion Way,
Leyland,
PR25 4GU

Checkout by Amazon Returns

If you used the pay by Amazon option when checking out then please send your package using a recorded delivery method (always keep a copy of your receipt!) with a note inside stating whether you want an exchange (what you want it exchanging for) or refund, to the following address:

Leisure Lakes Bikes
Unit 9 Centurion Industrial Estate
Centurion Way
Leyland,
PR25 4GU

Bike & Bulky Item Returns

If you wish to return your bike to us please keep it in the box it arrived in and call us on 01772 644340 and we will arrange a collection.

Please note the following:

  • a) If we have sent you the incorrect bicycle, we will cover the cost of collection and delivery of the correct model.
  • b) If we have delivered the bicycle you ordered, but upon inspection you decide it is not the bike for you, we will charge you £50.00 for the collection.

Please do not ride the bike as a full refund cannot be given if the bike has been used or damaged.

Return Items to a store

Any item (excluding food and underwear) can be returned to any Leisure Lakes Bikes store not just the one you made your purchase at, including those made online. The item must be returned in ‘showroom condition’, with its original packaging, tags and with a valid receipt/delivery note.

Returning goods from EU

If returning something from Europe you are responsible for the delivery cost. You should always keep proof of postage and we advise you to use a ‘signed for service’ when returning goods. 1) Log in and go to ‘my account’ 2) Select ‘orders’ from the menu and select the order you wish to return 3) Fill in the required fields 4) Print off your returns lable, stick it visibly on your package and send using a recorded delivery method. Always keep a copy of your receipt! 5) Log in to your account online for status updates on your return

How to return your item(s)?

  1. You should always keep proof of postage and we advise you to use a ‘signed for service’ when returning goods.
  2. Send your package using a recorded delivery method (always keep a copy of your receipt!) to the following address:

Leisure Lakes Bikes,
Unit 9 Centurion Industrial Estate,
Centurion Way,
Leyland,
PR25 4GU

Wrong size or you don't like the item?

If returning items that are not suitable for either refund or exchange you are accountable for the delivery cost in returning it to us. You should always keep proof of postage and we advise you to use a ‘signed for service’ when returning goods.

New faulty items/ Wrong Item Received

If you have received items that are faulty or not what you ordered send them back to us (using the steps above) and we will cover the delivery cost of the return if it is within 14 days of delivery. If we have supplied the correct product, it is not faulty or it is outside of the 14 days we can not be liable for your postage charges. You should always keep proof of postage and we advise you to use a ‘signed for service’ when returning goods.

In the event that you have received items that are fault or not what you ordered, please send them back to us as soon as possible. Only in these cases will we cover the cost of the return shipping charges.

Faulty Items

If you have received items that are faulty please send them back to us using the steps above. Please include a covering letter describing the fault and if you would like the item replacing or refunding. Once the item arrives back at our Mail Order Centre you will receive an email notifying you about the progress. Faulty items are then forwarded onto the suppliers to confirm the warranty issue. Please be patient with us as we need to receive this confirmation from the suppliers before we can process your request for a replacement/refund.

When returning the item please use Royal Mail 1st Class Recorded* so that you have a tracking reference just in case! If your item arrived faulty we will refund your postage cost. If the item was in full working order at the time of delivery to you, we can not refund your return postage cost.

*In the event that you return a faulty/incorrect item we will refund your postage charge as long as it is 1st Class Recorded or a lesser value service. We do not refund premium services.

Refunds

Refunds will be processed using the same method of payment used for the original purchase. Credit and debit card refunds must be made to the card used for the original transaction, cheque payments will be refunded in cash but due to banking restrictions can only be refunded at least 14 days after the original purchase date. Due to the high incidence of fraud we regret that we are unable to offer any refund without a valid receipt/delivery note.

Refunds will be made for faulty or incorrect items, including any delivery charge incurred by the buyer (excluding ‘Special Delivery’) in the return of the item. If the products you ordered are delivered to you in good condition but you wish to return them for any reason we will refund the full value of the goods excluding any carriage charge upon receipt of your returned goods.

Items won’t be considered lost until after 15 working days of items being dispatched. Once the 15 working days are up we will issue a refund or replacement.

Not received your order?

If you have not received your order please call us on 01772 644340 and a member of staff can confirm the shipping date. Unfortunately we cannot consider an item to be lost until 15 working days has passed (according to Royal Mail procedure). Once the 15 working days have passed we will be able to issue a full refund or resend your order.

 

Orange Alpine Evo LE Shimano XT 12sp Mountain Bike 2022 Stealth Green Information

Season : 2022

Brand : Orange Bikes

Code : UK-ALPEVOLE-STGR

THE ALPINE THAT CAN DO IT ALL ...

For all its ‘alpine’ capability, this Evo model never feels like you are over-biked, It’s ready for anything whether that’s a quick local spin or a tough week in the Alps.


The Orange Alpine Evo is hard to classify, it isn’t an out and out Enduro bike, it’s more versatile than that, but given a chance it will dominate any trail bike in challenging and aggressive terrain. This new addition to the range is an 'Alpine' model in every sense of the word, but Orange have updated the geometry to perform in more varied situations and focused on the bike’s ride quality rather than the suspension's travel numbers.

The 160mm front and 155mm of rear suspension strikes a balance between too much and too little. Structural and layout changes to the frame allow this model to have the most progressive suspension of any Alpine model to date, making the bike more playful and agile while providing more support through the entire range of travel.

The signature Orange Evo geometry with its longer swingarm, steeper seat tube angle and roomier front centre all lead to a longer wheel base and stability at speed. The Alpine Evo has an eagerness to jump and pop but doesn’t shy away from steep technically terrain.

The combination of great geometry with refined kinematics and structural design enhancements means you’ll keep going back for more time and time again.

WHY THE ALPINE EVO?
  • Front Suspension: 160MM
    Rear Suspension:
    155MM
    Wheel size:
    27.5"
  • Brand Newfor 2022 Monocoque 6061-T6 aluminium frame
  • Designed and built in Britain
  • 5 year frame warranty with Limited Lifetime Crash Replacement
  • Low position assymetric pivot – neutral suspension feel
  • Assymetric off-set pivot for chainring clearance
  • NewAggressive Evo geometry optimised for 160mm front/155mm rear travel
  • NewProgressive suspension kinematics.
  • Geometry for reduced offset fork
  • NewImproved dropout with UDH gear hanger
  • Boost 148 rear hub spacing
  • NewTop tube accessory mounts
  • Bottle cage mounts
  • Internal cable/hose routing


CONSTRUCTION

With over two decades of fabricating and refining in house custom formed aluminium monocoque frames under their belts, Orange has developed the ideal balance of pedalling efficiency and shock performance whilst maintaining the compliance to ensure optimal grip whilst cornering. This new design has allowed them to achieve these traits by using thinner, lighter cross sectioned tubes all manufactured here in Halifax. The swingarm now better resists twisting under pedal loads whilst maintaining the lateral flex that gives grip when the bike is leant over.

FEA (finite element analysis) has been used extensively throughout this frame's development. Significant structural design features in the swingarm meant they needed to be sure of the chassis’ integral strength. The new design form has allowed the engineers to fine-tune the lateral and longitudinal stiffness beyond the levels that we have achieved before.

The result of lowering the non-drive-side chainstay, with better integration of the bearing housings, along with revised tube thicknesses, has resulted in a 20% increase in longitudinal stiffness and a 15% increase in overall strength compared tor previous construction methods. This improved stiffness ratio aids pedal efficiency through a reduction in twisting and enhances shock performance, all without increasing weight.

The frame’s asymmetric bearing housing means Orange can use a neutral pivot location with less drivetrain/suspension interaction, allowing the bike to pedal smoothly through the choppiest of terrain.

Technical Information
FRAME:6061-T6 Monocoque UK Formed Custom Aluminium Tubing. Wheel Size: 27.5. Rear wheel travel: 155.
SWINGARM
Bolt Type Allen Key Head (Boost 148mm Hub)
REAR SHOCK
RockShox Super Deluxe Ultimate 230x65
HEADSET
Cane Creek 49mm for Tapered Steerer
FORK
RockShox Lyrik Ultimate 160mm
CHAIN
KMC 12spd
SHIFTERS
Shimano XT 12spd
CASSETTE
Shimano XT 10-51T 12spd
CHAIN DEVICE
Not Included
BOTTOM BRACKET
Hope 30mm Black
CRANKSET
Hope Black 32t
REAR MECH
Shimano XT 12spd
WHEELSET
E13 TRS 30mm (Grey) + Hope Pro 4 (Black) 27.5
TYRES
Maxxis Minion DHF 2.5 3C Exo / DHR II 2.4 Exo 27.5
BRAKES
Shimano XT Trail 203/180
SADDLE
SDG Strange Bel Air III
HANDLEBARS
Renthal FatBar M35 800mm
GRIPS
Strange Grappler Lock-On
SEATPOST
SDG Tellis 150mm
SEATCLAMP
Strange Bolted
STEM
Hope M35 x 35mm Black
Sizing Information
ALPINE EVO GEOMETRY


Monocoque/6061-T6 Custom Butted Aluminium tubing
Frame SizeSMLXL
Seat Tube Length15"17"18"19"
A. Head Angle63°63°63°63°
B. Seat Angle (Effective)76°76°76°76°
D. Top Tube (effective)605625645665
E. BB Height (from ground)337337337337
BB height (from axles-17-17-17-17
F. Chainstay445445445445
G. Head Tube100110120125
H. Wheel base1236125812801301
J. Reach458476495513
K. Stack589598607611
O. Fork Offset37373737
T. Rear Travel155155155155
Standover720742772795
Unless otherwise indicated all measurements are in mm. Frame angles are measured static, without rider sag. Bottom bracket height measured from ground with 708 mm Ø tyre.


SHOCK LENGTH230 x 65mm
REAR HUB12 x 148mm BOOST
FORK OFFSET37mm
SEATPOST30.9mm
SEATCLAMP34.9mm
FRONT DERAILLEURN/A
BB SHELL73mm ISCG05
TAPERED HEADSETUpper: ZS49/28.6
Lower: EC49/40

BIKE SIZING GUIDELINES
SMALL5'0" - 5'6"
MEDIUM5'5" - 5'9"
LARGE5'8" - 6'1"
X-LARGE5'11" - 6'3"
Professional Opinion
Product Reviews
Write a review
0 As rated by 0 Customers

Write a review for Orange Alpine Evo LE Shimano XT 12sp Mountain Bike 2022 Stealth Green

Your name
Your email address
How would you rate it?
Would You Recomend this product?
Let others know your opinion
Submit Review Close

Also in the range

Home Mountain Bike Bikes Orange Bikes Full Suspension Mountain Bikes