To improve your shopping experience today and in the future, this site uses cookies.
I Accept Cookies
The new NukeProof Mega 290 Pro 29er Mountain Bike is optimised around the rider and weight distribution. The new geometry features dynamic saddle offset. Seat angles are optimised for each frame size.

The new NukeProof Mega 290 Pro 29er Mountain Bike is optimised around the rider and weight distribution. The new geometry features dynamic saddle offset. Seat angles are optimised for each frame size.

Nukeproof

NukeProof Mega 290 Pro 29er Mountain Bike 2021 Black Brushed

£3,399.99   
Click & Collect for Free
Earn 
 in Customer Rewards when you buy this item today
Pre-Order

With Pre-Order, you can purchase the latest items added to our store in advance of them arriving with us.

Your Pre-Order is prioritised (at no additional charge); meaning that as soon as the product arrives with us, we can wrap it straight back up; ready for collection via Click & Collect or dispatch to you — it often never even hits the stock room shelves!

Pre-Launch

With Pre-Launch, the date when we expect to receive the product ourselves is still a little too hazy to be confident in accepting Pre-Orders.

So, instead, you can submit your email address against the item you are interested in and we will email you as soon as stock arrives on the system.

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates are given on Pre-Order and Pre-Launch products. They are for indication purposes only and can change at any time without notice.

The dates we provide are based on indications given by our suppliers. Whenever we get updated information from our suppliers we will endeavour to update the Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates provided on product pages.

We estimate this will be ready for dispatch to you or collection via Click & Collect on the Undetermined
Earn Rewards
You will earn of rewards points to spend on your next purchase from us, anything online and instore when you purchase this item.

Not happy with your purchase? Send it back to us or return in any of our stores and we will give you a full refund or exchange!

Extended Returns Period - Coronavirus - 60 days

Due to the recent COVID-19 pandemic, we wanted to make returns as easy & stress-free as possible for you. So we're extending our returns period up to 60 days on any orders placed after the 16th of March 2020. We hope this extended period of time will allow you to follow government advice regarding self-isolation properly, and also cover you in the case of any disruption to the postal services. For more information on ensuring the safety and wellbeing of yourselves and others, please visit https://www.nhs.uk/conditions/coronavirus-covid-19/ - Our returns policy is otherwise exactly the same!

Returns

In the unlikely event that you are dissatisfied with your purchase please feel free to return your goods within 60 days of the purchase date for a full exchange or refund. Any item (excluding food and underwear) can be returned to us for any reason provided it is returned in ‘showroom condition’, with its original packaging, tags and a valid receipt/delivery note.

It is your responsibility to ensure that the item is returned to us in a safe and secure manner, and in the event of a refund or exchange, in saleable condition (in original packaging and including all warranty, cards, manuals and accessories).

Customers are accountable for return shipping charges.

Return Items by Post

  1. You should always keep proof of postage and we advise you to use a ‘signed for service’ when returning goods.
  2. Send your package using a recorded delivery method (always keep a copy of your receipt!) to the following address:

Leisure Lakes Bikes,
Unit 9 Centurion Industrial Estate,
Centurion Way,
Leyland,
PR25 4GU

Checkout by Amazon Returns

If you used the pay by Amazon option when checking out then please send your package using a recorded delivery method (always keep a copy of your receipt!) with a note inside stating whether you want an exchange (what you want it exchanging for) or refund, to the following address:

Leisure Lakes Bikes
Unit 9 Centurion Industrial Estate
Centurion Way
Leyland,
PR25 4GU

Bike & Bulky Item Returns

If you wish to return your bike to us please keep it in the box it arrived in and call us on 01772 644340 and we will arrange a collection.

Please note the following:

  • a) If we have sent you the incorrect bicycle, we will cover the cost of collection and delivery of the correct model.
  • b) If we have delivered the bicycle you ordered, but upon inspection you decide it is not the bike for you, we will charge you £50.00 for the collection.

Please do not ride the bike as a full refund cannot be given if the bike has been used or damaged.

Return Items to a store

Any item (excluding food and underwear) can be returned to any Leisure Lakes Bikes store not just the one you made your purchase at, including those made online. The item must be returned in ‘showroom condition’, with its original packaging, tags and with a valid receipt/delivery note.

Returning goods from EU

If returning something from Europe you are responsible for the delivery cost. You should always keep proof of postage and we advise you to use a ‘signed for service’ when returning goods. 1) Log in and go to ‘my account’ 2) Select ‘orders’ from the menu and select the order you wish to return 3) Fill in the required fields 4) Print off your returns lable, stick it visibly on your package and send using a recorded delivery method. Always keep a copy of your receipt! 5) Log in to your account online for status updates on your return

How to return your item(s)?

  1. You should always keep proof of postage and we advise you to use a ‘signed for service’ when returning goods.
  2. Send your package using a recorded delivery method (always keep a copy of your receipt!) to the following address:

Leisure Lakes Bikes,
Unit 9 Centurion Industrial Estate,
Centurion Way,
Leyland,
PR25 4GU

Wrong size or you don't like the item?

If returning items that are not suitable for either refund or exchange you are accountable for the delivery cost in returning it to us. You should always keep proof of postage and we advise you to use a ‘signed for service’ when returning goods.

New faulty items/ Wrong Item Received

If you have received items that are faulty or not what you ordered send them back to us (using the steps above) and we will cover the delivery cost of the return if it is within 14 days of delivery. If we have supplied the correct product, it is not faulty or it is outside of the 14 days we can not be liable for your postage charges. You should always keep proof of postage and we advise you to use a ‘signed for service’ when returning goods.

In the event that you have received items that are fault or not what you ordered, please send them back to us as soon as possible. Only in these cases will we cover the cost of the return shipping charges.

Faulty Items

If you have received items that are faulty please send them back to us using the steps above. Please include a covering letter describing the fault and if you would like the item replacing or refunding. Once the item arrives back at our Mail Order Centre you will receive an email notifying you about the progress. Faulty items are then forwarded onto the suppliers to confirm the warranty issue. Please be patient with us as we need to receive this confirmation from the suppliers before we can process your request for a replacement/refund.

When returning the item please use Royal Mail 1st Class Recorded* so that you have a tracking reference just in case! If your item arrived faulty we will refund your postage cost. If the item was in full working order at the time of delivery to you, we can not refund your return postage cost.

*In the event that you return a faulty/incorrect item we will refund your postage charge as long as it is 1st Class Recorded or a lesser value service. We do not refund premium services.

Refunds

Refunds will be processed using the same method of payment used for the original purchase. Credit and debit card refunds must be made to the card used for the original transaction, cheque payments will be refunded in cash but due to banking restrictions can only be refunded at least 14 days after the original purchase date. Due to the high incidence of fraud we regret that we are unable to offer any refund without a valid receipt/delivery note.

Refunds will be made for faulty or incorrect items, including any delivery charge incurred by the buyer (excluding ‘Special Delivery’) in the return of the item. If the products you ordered are delivered to you in good condition but you wish to return them for any reason we will refund the full value of the goods excluding any carriage charge upon receipt of your returned goods.

Items won’t be considered lost until after 15 working days of items being dispatched. Once the 15 working days are up we will issue a refund or replacement.

Not received your order?

If you have not received your order please call us on 01772 644340 and a member of staff can confirm the shipping date. Unfortunately we cannot consider an item to be lost until 15 working days has passed (according to Royal Mail procedure). Once the 15 working days have passed we will be able to issue a full refund or resend your order.

 

NukeProof Mega 290 Pro 29er Mountain Bike 2021 Black Brushed Information

Season : 2021

Brand : Nukeproof

Code : 21-MEG-290-Pro-BLK

For over 10 years, our best-selling model; the Mega has been racking up awards on Enduro stages and in the press around the world. With 4 Enduro World Series titles to its name, the Mega has become an icon that is synonymous with racing. However, we never rest on our laurels and 2021 sees the introduction of the 4th generation Mega.

Since 2009 the Nukeproof Mega has been on a constant development to meet the demands of our riders and customers alike.

To optimise the strength and weight, the Mega is contructed fully out of T6061-T6 Aluminium including all forged part.

After winning 4 Enduro World Series Titles in 3 years the all new design is an evolution of our ultimate Enduro bike. At the heart of the frame is all new suspension Kinematics, designed to be more subtle off the top, whilst remaining progressive and predictable . Anti-Squat is used to create an effective pedalling bike that can be thrashed through technical terrain. The useable SAG range is also widened to allow riders to tune the suspension to the trails. Other key features include:
  • All New Aluminium chassis
  • Designed and improved suspension kinematics
  • Tube In Tube design for easy cable installation
  • All new Geometry
  • Optimised sizing/fit - Small to XXL
  • Sram UDH
  • Now fits a 750ml water bottle inside the main front triangle!
The new Mega frame is optimised around the rider and weight distribution. The new geometry features dynamic saddle offset. Seat angles are optimised for each frame size and the seat tube itself is designed to take a longer dropper post if required.
Technical Information
FrameNukeproof Mega V4 290 Alloy, 160mm Travel, custom triple butted hydro-formed tube set, internal cable routing, ISCG 05 mount, Enduro Bearings, Threaded 73mm BB, Boost 148mm rear axle spacing, 3D contoured Rubber frame protection
ForkRockShox Lyrik Select + Charger 2.1 RC 170mm, 42mm Offset, BOOST, Debonair, Gloss Black
ShockRockShox Super Deluxe Select+ RT, Custom LIN L1 HOTDOG S320 tune, 230x62.5mm, Bearing End, 2 bottomless tokens fitted
Front WheelNukeproof Neutron V2 29", Tubeless Ready, 32h, 110x15mm
Rear WheelNukeproof Neutron V2 29", Tubeless Ready, 32h, SRAM XD Driver with 36 points of engagement, 148x12mm
TyresFront: Michelin Wild Enduro 29" x 2.4, GUM-X TS TLR,

Rear: Michelin Wild Enduro 29" x 2.4, GUM-X TS TLR
CranksetSRAM Descendant 7K Eagle 12-Speed, 170mm, 30T, B148, DUB
ShifterSRAM GX Eagle 12-Speed
Rear DeraileurSRAM GX Eagle 12-Speed
ChainSRAM GX Eagle 12-Speed
CassetteSRAM GX Eagle 12-Speed, CS XG1275 EAGLE 10-52T
Chain GuideNukeproof Guide with Bash, 28-36T, ISCG-05, black
BrakesSRAM Guide RE, Sintered Pads
RotorsSRAM Centreline, 200mm, SRAM Centreline, 180mm
HandlebarsNukeproof Horizon V2 25mm Rise, Width - S780mm, M780mm, L800mm, XL800mm, XXL800mm)
StemNukeproof Neutron AM, 45mm, black
GripsNukeproof Sam Hill Signature
SaddleNukeproof Horizon Enduro, Black
SeatpostBrand X Ascend internal, S:125mm drop; M:150mm drop; L/XL/XXL:170mm drop
HeadsetNukeproof, 44-56 IITS
BearingsEnduro Bearings
Weight14.6Kgs/32.2lbs (Tubeless)

Mega 290 Alloy Technical Specifications
Material:Hydroformed 6061-T6 Triple-Butted Aluminium
Fork Travel:170mm
Axle to Crown:582mm
Fork Offset:42mm
Shock Travel:160mm
Wheels Size:29″
Max Tyre Size:2.6″
Shock Size:230x62.5mm
Shock Hardware F:25x8mm
Shock Hardware R:30x8mm
Sizing:S/M/L/XL/XXL
Headtube:44-56mm Tapered Semi-Integrated
Headset:ZS44-28.6 – T2 / ZS56/40 – B8
Bearings Required:4x F6802 LLU MAX, 4x 6902 LLU MAX, 2x F6902 LLU MAX-EA
Seatpost:31.6mm (Internal Routing for Dropper Seatpost)
Seat Clamp:34.9mm
BB:Threaded 73mm BSA
Rear Hub:Boost 148x12mm
Rear Axle:Sram UDH Maxle Stealth M12x1.0 180mm (Thread Length 13mm)
Chain Guide:ISCG05
Brake Mount:180mm Direct Post
Protection:3D Contoured Rubber Frame Protection for DT/SS/CS

Geometry

KEYSmallMediumLargeExtra LargeXX- Large
Reach430455475495515
Stack621.16621.16639.22648.24657.27
Effective Top Tube647.71592.71610.87632.79654.71
Seat Tube Length380410440470500
Effective Seat Tube Angle77.5°77.5°78°78°78°
Seat Tube Angle71°71°71.5°71.5°71.5°
Saddle Height At Saddle Offset650700750800850
Saddle Offset At Saddle Height142.22158.59166.66181.58196.49
Headtube Length100100120130140
Headtube Angle64°64°64°64°64°
Chainstay Length440440440440440
Front Centre758.5783.5812.11836.42860.72
Wheelbase1197.481222.481251.091275.391299.7
Bottom Bracket Drop3030303030
Bottom Bracket Height345345345345345
Stand Over Height721.75720.28721.3720.73726.77
Fork Travel170170170170170
Trail132.33132.33132.33132.33132.33
Fork Offset4242424242
Axle to Crown582582582582582
Max Seat Post Insert216245270301330
Sizing Information
Professional Opinion
Product Reviews
Write a review
0 As rated by 0 Customers

Write a review for NukeProof Mega 290 Pro 29er Mountain Bike 2021 Black Brushed

Your name
Your email address
How would you rate it?
Would You Recomend this product?
Let others know your opinion
Submit Review Close
Home Mountain Bike Bikes Nukeproof Full Suspension Mountain Bikes