To improve your shopping experience today and in the future, this site uses cookies.
I Accept Cookies
Looks are one thing, but the NukeProof Mega 275 RS 27.5 Mountain Bike is designed to help riders win races. Coining a fashionable marketing term, it’s now longer, lower, slacker and steeper!

Looks are one thing, but the NukeProof Mega 275 RS 27.5 Mountain Bike is designed to help riders win races. Coining a fashionable marketing term, it’s now longer, lower, slacker and steeper!

Nukeproof

NukeProof Mega 275 RS 27.5 Mountain Bike 2021 Bottle Blue

£5,499.99   
Click & Collect for Free
Earn 
 in Customer Rewards when you buy this item today
Pre-Order

With Pre-Order, you can purchase the latest items added to our store in advance of them arriving with us.

Your Pre-Order is prioritised (at no additional charge); meaning that as soon as the product arrives with us, we can wrap it straight back up; ready for collection via Click & Collect or dispatch to you — it often never even hits the stock room shelves!

Pre-Launch

With Pre-Launch, the date when we expect to receive the product ourselves is still a little too hazy to be confident in accepting Pre-Orders.

So, instead, you can submit your email address against the item you are interested in and we will email you as soon as stock arrives on the system.

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates are given on Pre-Order and Pre-Launch products. They are for indication purposes only and can change at any time without notice.

The dates we provide are based on indications given by our suppliers. Whenever we get updated information from our suppliers we will endeavour to update the Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates provided on product pages.

We estimate this will be ready for dispatch to you or collection via Click & Collect on the Undetermined
Earn Rewards
You will earn of rewards points to spend on your next purchase from us, anything online and instore when you purchase this item.

Not happy with your purchase? Send it back to us or return in any of our stores and we will give you a full refund or exchange!

Extended Returns Period - Coronavirus - 60 days

Due to the recent COVID-19 pandemic, we wanted to make returns as easy & stress-free as possible for you. So we're extending our returns period up to 60 days on any orders placed after the 16th of March 2020. We hope this extended period of time will allow you to follow government advice regarding self-isolation properly, and also cover you in the case of any disruption to the postal services. For more information on ensuring the safety and wellbeing of yourselves and others, please visit https://www.nhs.uk/conditions/coronavirus-covid-19/ - Our returns policy is otherwise exactly the same!

Returns

In the unlikely event that you are dissatisfied with your purchase please feel free to return your goods within 60 days of the purchase date for a full exchange or refund. Any item (excluding food and underwear) can be returned to us for any reason provided it is returned in ‘showroom condition’, with its original packaging, tags and a valid receipt/delivery note.

It is your responsibility to ensure that the item is returned to us in a safe and secure manner, and in the event of a refund or exchange, in saleable condition (in original packaging and including all warranty, cards, manuals and accessories).

Customers are accountable for return shipping charges.

Return Items by Post

  1. You should always keep proof of postage and we advise you to use a ‘signed for service’ when returning goods.
  2. Send your package using a recorded delivery method (always keep a copy of your receipt!) to the following address:

Leisure Lakes Bikes,
Unit 9 Centurion Industrial Estate,
Centurion Way,
Leyland,
PR25 4GU

Checkout by Amazon Returns

If you used the pay by Amazon option when checking out then please send your package using a recorded delivery method (always keep a copy of your receipt!) with a note inside stating whether you want an exchange (what you want it exchanging for) or refund, to the following address:

Leisure Lakes Bikes
Unit 9 Centurion Industrial Estate
Centurion Way
Leyland,
PR25 4GU

Bike & Bulky Item Returns

If you wish to return your bike to us please keep it in the box it arrived in and call us on 01772 644340 and we will arrange a collection.

Please note the following:

  • a) If we have sent you the incorrect bicycle, we will cover the cost of collection and delivery of the correct model.
  • b) If we have delivered the bicycle you ordered, but upon inspection you decide it is not the bike for you, we will charge you £50.00 for the collection.

Please do not ride the bike as a full refund cannot be given if the bike has been used or damaged.

Return Items to a store

Any item (excluding food and underwear) can be returned to any Leisure Lakes Bikes store not just the one you made your purchase at, including those made online. The item must be returned in ‘showroom condition’, with its original packaging, tags and with a valid receipt/delivery note.

Returning goods from EU

If returning something from Europe you are responsible for the delivery cost. You should always keep proof of postage and we advise you to use a ‘signed for service’ when returning goods. 1) Log in and go to ‘my account’ 2) Select ‘orders’ from the menu and select the order you wish to return 3) Fill in the required fields 4) Print off your returns lable, stick it visibly on your package and send using a recorded delivery method. Always keep a copy of your receipt! 5) Log in to your account online for status updates on your return

How to return your item(s)?

  1. You should always keep proof of postage and we advise you to use a ‘signed for service’ when returning goods.
  2. Send your package using a recorded delivery method (always keep a copy of your receipt!) to the following address:

Leisure Lakes Bikes,
Unit 9 Centurion Industrial Estate,
Centurion Way,
Leyland,
PR25 4GU

Wrong size or you don't like the item?

If returning items that are not suitable for either refund or exchange you are accountable for the delivery cost in returning it to us. You should always keep proof of postage and we advise you to use a ‘signed for service’ when returning goods.

New faulty items/ Wrong Item Received

If you have received items that are faulty or not what you ordered send them back to us (using the steps above) and we will cover the delivery cost of the return if it is within 14 days of delivery. If we have supplied the correct product, it is not faulty or it is outside of the 14 days we can not be liable for your postage charges. You should always keep proof of postage and we advise you to use a ‘signed for service’ when returning goods.

In the event that you have received items that are fault or not what you ordered, please send them back to us as soon as possible. Only in these cases will we cover the cost of the return shipping charges.

Faulty Items

If you have received items that are faulty please send them back to us using the steps above. Please include a covering letter describing the fault and if you would like the item replacing or refunding. Once the item arrives back at our Mail Order Centre you will receive an email notifying you about the progress. Faulty items are then forwarded onto the suppliers to confirm the warranty issue. Please be patient with us as we need to receive this confirmation from the suppliers before we can process your request for a replacement/refund.

When returning the item please use Royal Mail 1st Class Recorded* so that you have a tracking reference just in case! If your item arrived faulty we will refund your postage cost. If the item was in full working order at the time of delivery to you, we can not refund your return postage cost.

*In the event that you return a faulty/incorrect item we will refund your postage charge as long as it is 1st Class Recorded or a lesser value service. We do not refund premium services.

Refunds

Refunds will be processed using the same method of payment used for the original purchase. Credit and debit card refunds must be made to the card used for the original transaction, cheque payments will be refunded in cash but due to banking restrictions can only be refunded at least 14 days after the original purchase date. Due to the high incidence of fraud we regret that we are unable to offer any refund without a valid receipt/delivery note.

Refunds will be made for faulty or incorrect items, including any delivery charge incurred by the buyer (excluding ‘Special Delivery’) in the return of the item. If the products you ordered are delivered to you in good condition but you wish to return them for any reason we will refund the full value of the goods excluding any carriage charge upon receipt of your returned goods.

Items won’t be considered lost until after 15 working days of items being dispatched. Once the 15 working days are up we will issue a refund or replacement.

Not received your order?

If you have not received your order please call us on 01772 644340 and a member of staff can confirm the shipping date. Unfortunately we cannot consider an item to be lost until 15 working days has passed (according to Royal Mail procedure). Once the 15 working days have passed we will be able to issue a full refund or resend your order.

 

NukeProof Mega 275 RS 27.5 Mountain Bike 2021 Bottle Blue Information

Season : 2021

Brand : Nukeproof

Code : 21-MEG-275-RS-BLU

THE NEW MEGA: RACE PROVEN

The Nukeproof Mega; 2017, 2018 (x2) & 2019 World Enduro Champion under the control of Sam Hill and Elliott Heap (u21 World Champion 2018), a top 10 at Downhill World Championships and a 4x Wold Championship Silver Medal make for an impressive C.V. These titles, along with a host of national titles, race wins, media awards and accolades make any changes to this design a difficult act to follow.

As a thoroughbred, the Nukeproof Mega has been subject to constant evolution as it is tweaked again and again in search for those marginal gains for ultimate performance. However, after several years of this process, the ultimate performance of the V3 Mega platform was starting to be reach it’s limitations. In order to go to the next level and implement some new theory, a fresh start was needed, please welcome the all new Mk. 4 Nukeproof Mega.

LOOKS LIKE A MEGA...

Nukeproof frames always started from the basis of the kinematic design. The R&D team work with key athletes and their own experience to decide on the key ride characteristics. From there pivot points are plotted onto a framework and handed to the product designer to apply the aesthetics. Enrique Repolles has been with Nukeproof since the reincarnation of the brand. He has penned almost all the bikes and components you have seen from us and the V4 was no exception. When the V4 project started there were a number of design ideas that went into the melting pot. However, there were only two things that the whole team could agree on;
  • It had to look like a Mega
  • It had to fit a water bottle, with no compromise to performance
In order to do this, the Nukeproof team went back to look at each iteration over the ten-year history of the Mega, taking inspiration from the best features whilst adding a modern twist.
  • €6,135.16
    EUR
  • $8,292.75
    AUD
  • $7,950.12
    CAD
  • $8,712.97
    NZD
  • $6,119.22
    USD
  • CHF5,523.21
    CHF
  • kr62,359.32
    SEK
  • kr812,936.22
    ISK
  • kr45,660.25
    DKK
  • kr54,190.32
    NOK
  • ¥636,239.38
    JPY
  • Technical Information
    FrameNukeproof Mega V4 275 Carbon, 165mm Travel, ultra-strong monocoque UD Carbon Fibre frame, internally piped cable routing, ISCG 05 mounts, Enduro Bearings, Threaded 73mm BB, Boost 148mm rear axle spacing, 3D contoured Rubber frame protection and Factory fitted clear paint protection kit covering TT/DT/CS/SS
    ForkRockShox Zeb Ultimate Charger 2.1 RC2 170mm, 38mm Offset, BOOST, Debonair, Grey
    ShockRockShox Super Deluxe Ultimate RCT, Custom LIN L1 HOTDOG S320 tune, 230x65mm, Bearing End, 2 bottomless tokens fitted
    Front WheelMavic Deemax Pro Sam Hill, 27.5", 6 Bolt, 110x15mm
    Rear WheelMavic Deemax Pro Sam Hill, 27.5", 6 Bolt, XD Driver, 148x12mm
    TyresFront: Michelin Wild Enduro 27.5" x 2.4, GUM-X TS TLR, Rear: Michelin Wild Enduro 27.5" x 2.4, GUM-X TS TLR
    CranksetSRAM X1 Carbon Eagle 12-Speed, 170mm, 32T, B148, DUB
    ShifterSRAM XO1 Eagle 12-Speed, Red
    Rear DeraileurSRAM X01Eagle 12-Speed, Red
    ChainSRAM GX Eagle 12-Speed
    CassetteSRAM XO1 Eagle 12-Speed, CS PG1295 EAGLE 10-50T
    Chain GuideP 1x AMG V2, 32-38T, ISCG-05, black
    BrakesSRAM Code RSC, Sintered Pads
    RotorsSRAM Centreline, 200mm, SRAM Centreline, 180mm
    HandlebarsNukeproof Horizon V2 25mm Rise, Width - S780mm, M780mm, L800mm, XL800mm, XXL800mm)
    StemNukeproof Horizon, 50mm, Black
    GripsNukeproof Sam Hill Signature
    SaddleNukeproof Horizon Enduro, Black
    SeatpostRockShox Reverb Stealth with 1x Remote, 31.6mm; S: 346mm length, 125mmdrop; M: 409mm length, 150mm drop;ML: 409mm length, 150mm drop;L: 462mm length,175mm drop; XL/XXL:514.5mm length, 200mm drop
    HeadsetNukeproof, 44-56 IITS
    BearingsEnduro Bearings
    Weight14.5Kgs/31.9lbs (Tubeless)

    Mega 275 Carbon Technical Specifications
    Material:Ultra Strong T700/800 Monocoque Carbon Fibre
    Fork Travel:170mm
    Axle to Crown:562mm
    Fork Offset:37mm
    Shock Travel:165mm
    Wheels Size:27.5″
    Max Tyre Size:2.6″
    Shock Size:230x62.5mm
    Shock Hardware F:25x8mm
    Shock Hardware R:30x8mm
    Sizing:S/M/L/XL/XXL
    Headtube:44-56mm Tapered Semi-Integrated
    Headset:ZS44-28.6 – T2 / ZS56/40 – B8
    Bearings Required:4x F6802 LLU MAX, 4x 6902 LLU MAX, 2x F6902 LLU MAX-EA
    Seatpost:31.6mm (Internal Routing for Dropper Seatpost)
    Seat Clamp:34.9mm
    BB:Threaded 73mm BSA
    Rear Hub:Boost 148x12mm
    Rear Axle:Sram UDH Maxle Stealth M12x1.0 180mm (Thread Length 13mm)
    Chain Guide:ISCG05
    Brake Mount:180mm Direct Post
    Protection:3D Contoured Rubber Frame Protection for DT/SS/CS

    Geometry

    KEYSmallMediumLargeExtra LargeXX- Large
    Reach435460480500520
    Stack591.48600.47618.44627.43636.42
    Effective Top Tube566.13593.12611.45633.36655.27
    Seat Tube Length380410440470500
    Effective Seat Tube Angle77.5°77.5°78°78°78°
    Seat Tube Angle71°71°71.5°71.5°71.5°
    Saddle Height At Saddle Offset650700750800850
    Saddle Offset At Saddle Height145.59160.94169.12184.95200.88
    Headtube Length100110130140150
    Headtube Angle64°64°64°64°64°
    Chainstay Length435435435435435
    Front Centre759.77789.16817.92842.31866.69
    Wheelbase1194.661224.041252.811277.191301.58
    Bottom Bracket Drop1010101010
    Bottom Bracket Height350350350350350
    Stand Over Height725.49724.6726.15728.82733.51
    Fork Travel170170170170170
    Trail134.42134.42134.42134.42134.42
    Fork Offset3737373737
    Axle to Crown562562562562562
    Max Seat Post Insert225251.5279.5305.5332
    Sizing Information
    Professional Opinion
    Product Reviews
    Write a review
    0 As rated by 0 Customers

    Write a review for NukeProof Mega 275 RS 27.5 Mountain Bike 2021 Bottle Blue

    Your name
    Your email address
    How would you rate it?
    Would You Recomend this product?
    Let others know your opinion
    Submit Review Close

    Also in the range

    Home Mountain Bike Bikes Nukeproof Full Suspension Mountain Bikes