To improve your shopping experience today and in the future, this site uses cookies.
I Accept Cookies
The all new Specialized S-Works Aethos reshapes the future of modern road bikes, built simply for the love of riding. With all the responses and characteristics you'd expect after billions of calculations in pursuit of one thing, the perfect ride.
The all new Specialized S-Works Aethos reshapes the future of modern road bikes, built simply for the love of riding. With all the responses and characteristics you'd expect after billions of calculations in pursuit of one thing, the perfect ride.
Specialized

Specialized SWorks Aethos Di2 Road Bike 2021 Carbon/Red Gold/Bronze

£11,750.00   
Click & Collect for Free
Earn 
 in Customer Rewards when you buy this item today
Pre-Order

With Pre-Order, you can purchase the latest items added to our store in advance of them arriving with us.

Your Pre-Order is prioritised (at no additional charge); meaning that as soon as the product arrives with us, we can wrap it straight back up; ready for collection via Click & Collect or despatch to you — it often never even hits the stock room shelves!

Pre-Launch

With Pre-Launch, the date when we expect to receive the product ourselves is still a little too hazy to be confident in accepting Pre-Orders.

So, instead, you can submit your email address against the item you are interested in and we will email you as soon as stock arrives on the system.

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates are given on Pre-Order and Pre-Launch products. They are for indication purposes only and can change at any time without notice.

The dates we provide are based on indications given by our suppliers. Whenever we get updated information from our suppliers we will endeavour to update the Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates provided on product pages.

We estimate this will be ready for despatch to you or collection via Click & Collect on the Undetermined
Earn Rewards
When you purchase this item, you will earn of rewards points to spend on your next purchase from us. You can spend your Rewards balance in-store & online.

Not happy with your purchase? Send it back to us or return in any of our stores and we will give you a full refund or exchange!

Extended Returns Period - Coronavirus - 60 days

Due to the recent COVID-19 pandemic, we wanted to make returns as easy & stress-free as possible for you. So we're extending our returns period up to 60 days on any orders placed after the 16th of March 2020. We hope this extended period of time will allow you to follow government advice regarding self-isolation properly, and also cover you in the case of any disruption to the postal services. For more information on ensuring the safety and wellbeing of yourselves and others, please visit https://www.nhs.uk/conditions/coronavirus-covid-19/ - Our returns policy is otherwise exactly the same!

Returns

In the unlikely event that you are dissatisfied with your purchase please feel free to return your goods within 60 days of the purchase date for a full exchange or refund. Any item (excluding food and underwear) can be returned to us for any reason provided it is returned in ‘showroom condition’, with its original packaging, tags and a valid receipt/delivery note.

It is your responsibility to ensure that the item is returned to us in a safe and secure manner, and in the event of a refund or exchange, in saleable condition (in original packaging and including all warranty, cards, manuals and accessories).

Customers are accountable for return shipping charges.

Return Items by Post

  1. You should always keep proof of postage and we advise you to use a ‘signed for service’ when returning goods.
  2. Send your package using a recorded delivery method (always keep a copy of your receipt!) to the following address:

Leisure Lakes Bikes,
Unit 9 Centurion Industrial Estate,
Centurion Way,
Leyland,
PR25 4GU

Checkout by Amazon Returns

If you used the pay by Amazon option when checking out then please send your package using a recorded delivery method (always keep a copy of your receipt!) with a note inside stating whether you want an exchange (what you want it exchanging for) or refund, to the following address:

Leisure Lakes Bikes
Unit 9 Centurion Industrial Estate
Centurion Way
Leyland,
PR25 4GU

Bike & Bulky Item Returns

If you wish to return your bike to us please keep it in the box it arrived in and call us on 01772 644340 and we will arrange a collection.

Please note the following:

  • a) If we have sent you the incorrect bicycle, we will cover the cost of collection and delivery of the correct model.
  • b) If we have delivered the bicycle you ordered, but upon inspection you decide it is not the bike for you, we will charge you £50.00 for the collection.

Please do not ride the bike as a full refund cannot be given if the bike has been used or damaged.

Return Items to a store

Any item (excluding food and underwear) can be returned to any Leisure Lakes Bikes store not just the one you made your purchase at, including those made online. The item must be returned in ‘showroom condition’, with its original packaging, tags and with a valid receipt/delivery note.

Returning goods from EU

If returning something from Europe you are responsible for the delivery cost. You should always keep proof of postage and we advise you to use a ‘signed for service’ when returning goods. 1) Log in and go to ‘my account’ 2) Select ‘orders’ from the menu and select the order you wish to return 3) Fill in the required fields 4) Print off your returns lable, stick it visibly on your package and send using a recorded delivery method. Always keep a copy of your receipt! 5) Log in to your account online for status updates on your return

How to return your item(s)?

  1. You should always keep proof of postage and we advise you to use a ‘signed for service’ when returning goods.
  2. Send your package using a recorded delivery method (always keep a copy of your receipt!) to the following address:

Leisure Lakes Bikes,
Unit 9 Centurion Industrial Estate,
Centurion Way,
Leyland,
PR25 4GU

Wrong size or you don't like the item?

If returning items that are not suitable for either refund or exchange you are accountable for the delivery cost in returning it to us. You should always keep proof of postage and we advise you to use a ‘signed for service’ when returning goods.

New faulty items/ Wrong Item Received

If you have received items that are faulty or not what you ordered send them back to us (using the steps above) and we will cover the delivery cost of the return if it is within 14 days of delivery. If we have supplied the correct product, it is not faulty or it is outside of the 14 days we can not be liable for your postage charges. You should always keep proof of postage and we advise you to use a ‘signed for service’ when returning goods.

In the event that you have received items that are fault or not what you ordered, please send them back to us as soon as possible. Only in these cases will we cover the cost of the return shipping charges.

Faulty Items

If you have received items that are faulty please send them back to us using the steps above. Please include a covering letter describing the fault and if you would like the item replacing or refunding. Once the item arrives back at our Mail Order Centre you will receive an email notifying you about the progress. Faulty items are then forwarded onto the suppliers to confirm the warranty issue. Please be patient with us as we need to receive this confirmation from the suppliers before we can process your request for a replacement/refund.

When returning the item please use Royal Mail 1st Class Recorded* so that you have a tracking reference just in case! If your item arrived faulty we will refund your postage cost. If the item was in full working order at the time of delivery to you, we can not refund your return postage cost.

*In the event that you return a faulty/incorrect item we will refund your postage charge as long as it is 1st Class Recorded or a lesser value service. We do not refund premium services.

Refunds

Refunds will be processed using the same method of payment used for the original purchase. Credit and debit card refunds must be made to the card used for the original transaction, cheque payments will be refunded in cash but due to banking restrictions can only be refunded at least 14 days after the original purchase date. Due to the high incidence of fraud we regret that we are unable to offer any refund without a valid receipt/delivery note.

Refunds will be made for faulty or incorrect items, including any delivery charge incurred by the buyer (excluding ‘Special Delivery’) in the return of the item. If the products you ordered are delivered to you in good condition but you wish to return them for any reason we will refund the full value of the goods excluding any carriage charge upon receipt of your returned goods.

Items won’t be considered lost until after 15 working days of items being dispatched. Once the 15 working days are up we will issue a refund or replacement.

Not received your order?

If you have not received your order please call us on 01772 644340 and a member of staff can confirm the shipping date. Unfortunately we cannot consider an item to be lost until 15 working days has passed (according to Royal Mail procedure). Once the 15 working days have passed we will be able to issue a full refund or resend your order.

 

Specialized SWorks Aethos Di2 Road Bike 2021 Carbon/Red Gold/Bronze Information

Season : 2021

Brand : Specialized

Code : 97221-01

The creation of the Specialized S-Works Aethos road bike started with one question “What if?”

What if there was a bike focused around the purest imaginable road riding experience? A bike to maximize the timeless moments where everything disappears, where human and machine become one.

There are riders out there that yearn for more than racing, that see the experiences of the open road as an equivalent to toeing a start line. The demands of this sophisticated rider equal that of any racer, for where racers want for speed, these riders demand a package that accounts for everything else, too. Sprightly climbs towards the clouds, wicked descents on the other side, they demand superior handling and an unrivaled ride from a bike that’s the epitome of quality, performance, and style.

THE NEW MODERN ROAD BIKE

The Aethos represents a new way of thinking about how to engineer a bicycle frame. As with all Specialized production framesm it must undergo stringent testing to ensure it meets the highest quality and safety standards. The Aethos frame is exceptionally durable, even as a lightweight bicycle thanks to the optimization of the tube shapes and carbon fibre lay up.

The FACT 12R frames are only compatible with electronic drivetrains, while the FACT 10R frames are compatible with both elctronic and mechanical drivetrains.

TECHNOLOGY

Perfection is in the detail. From dropout's to derailleur hanger, no gram was overlooked. Yet delivering the same prestigous and planted ride quality. We all know a light, stiff and balanced bike is magic at the pedals. The result, however, is the lightest disc road bike frame ever produced. No gimmick builds and a weight as light as 5.9kg. The Aethos is very illegal in some racing circles, yet it's still rated for a 275 pound rider (19.6 stone) and possesses all the telopathic handling, response and stifness targets that youve come to expect from every Specialized Bike.

BREAKING THE RULES

While the creation and endeavor would allow everythin that the engineers at Specialized have learned about making bikes over. the last half-century, the goal was not to adhere to any of the preconceived motions around building them.

Accidentally (on purpose) we went lighter than the rules allow. Let's not forget riding bikes is supposed to be fun.

" As well versed in the norms of cycling culture and are in the rules of the UCI, neither of these confines would have any bearing on our process. We see creating the instrument of transcendent bike experiences as being far more important."



The 2021 Specialized S-Works Aethos Di2 Features:

Frame:
S-Works Aethos FACT 12R Premium Carbon Fibre, Rider First Engineered™. Electronic Cable Routing only. Threaded BB, 12x142mm thru-axle, flat mount disc calliper mounting.

Groupset:
Shimano Dura-Ace Di2 R9150 Electronic grouset. With HollowTech 2, 52T/36T Double chainring crankset incl. Dual-sided Powermeter.

Brakeset:
Shimano Dura-Ace Di2 R9170 Hydraulic flat-mount disc brake system.

Wheels:
Roval Alpinist CLX 33m Carbon rims, with 21mm internal width. DT Swiss Aerolite spokes on Roval AFD 21H front / 24H rear hub set.

Finishing Kit:
S-Works Short & Shallow Handlebars, ergonomic drop, paired with S-Works SL Alloy 6° rise stem, with titanium bolts.
Roval Alpinist carbon seatpost 0° setback.

Tyres:
Specialized Turboo Cotton tyres, 320Tpi pattern, with Tan sidewall, 700c x 26mm width.
Technical Information
FRAMES-Works Aethos FACT 12r Carbon, Rider First Engineered™, Threaded BB, Electronic cable Routing Only,12x142mm thru-axle, flat-mount disc.
FORKS-Works FACT Carbon, 12x100mm thru-axle, flat mount disc.
HANDLEBARSS-Works Short & Shallow
STEMS-Works SL Alloy, titanium bolts, 6° rise.
TAPESupercaz Super Sticky Kush.
SADDLESpecialized Body Geometry S-Works Power, Carbon Fibre Rails, Carbon Fibre Base.
SEATPOSTRoval Alpinist Carbon Seatpost.
FRONT BRAKEShimano Dura-Ace R9170, Hydraulic disc.
REAR BRAKEShimano Dura-Ace R9170, Hydraulic disc.
SHIFT LEVERSShimano Dura-Ace Di2 Disc R9170.
FRONT DERAILLEURShimano Dura-Ace Di2 R9150, braze-on
REAR DERAILLEURShimano Dura-Ace Di2 R9150, 11-Speed
CRANKSETShimano Dura-Ace R9100, HollowTech 2, 11-Speed, Dual-sided Powermetre, 52/36T
CHAINShimao Dura-Ace 11-Speed
FRONT WHEELRoval Alpinist CLX, 21mm Internal width, carbon rim, 33mm depth, WIN Tunnel Engineered, Roval AFD hub, 21H DT Swiss Aerolite spokes
REAR WHEELRoval Alpinist CLX, 21mm internal width carbon rim, 33mm depth, WIN Tunnel Enginnered, Roval AFD hub, 24H, DT Swiss Aerolite spokes
FRONT TYRESpecialized Turbo Cotton 320 TPI 700x26mm
REAR TYRESpecialized Turbo Cotton 320 TPI 700x26mm
PEDALSNot Included
Sizing Information
49cm52cm54cm56cm58cm61cm
STACK514527544565591612
REACH375380384395402408
HEAD TUBE LENGTH109120137157184204
HEADTUBE ANGLE71.7°72.5°73°73.5°73.5°74°
BB HEIGHT266266268268268268
BB DROP747472727272
TRAIL635858555552
FORK LENGTH, FULL369369369369369369
FORK RAKE/OFFSET474744444444
FRONT CENTRE574577579591606613
CHAINSTAY LENGTH410410410410410410
WHEELBASE97397597899110051012
TOP TUBE LENGTH HORIZONTAL508531540562577595
BIKE STANDOVER HEIGHT705728748769796824
SEAT TUBE LENGTH431462481504532567
SEAT TUBE ANGLE75.5°74°74°74°73.5°73°
Professional Opinion
Product Reviews
Write a review
0 As rated by 0 Customers

Write a review for Specialized SWorks Aethos Di2 Road Bike 2021 Carbon/Red Gold/Bronze

Your name
Your email address
How would you rate it?
Would You Recomend this product?
Let others know your opinion
Submit Review Close
Home Road Bike Bikes Specialized Endurance Road Bikes
<