To improve your shopping experience today and in the future, this site uses cookies.
I Accept Cookies
The 2021 Orbea Gain D30 1X with new geometry and motor at its heart coupled with a sophisticated transmission system providing ultra smooth, well balanced & reliable pedalling assistance at levels that allow you to maximise your riding.

The 2021 Orbea Gain D30 1X with new geometry and motor at its heart coupled with a sophisticated transmission system providing ultra smooth, well balanced & reliable pedalling assistance at levels that allow you to maximise your riding.

Orbea

Orbea Gain D30 1X 11sp Electric Road/Gravel Bike 2021 Pastel Green/BLK

£2,999.00   
Click & Collect for Free
Earn 
 in Customer Rewards when you buy this item today
I'm a Pre-order Product. We estimate this will be ready for dispatch to you or collection via Click & Collect on the 15 March 2021Find out more
Pre-Order

With Pre-Order, you can purchase the latest items added to our store in advance of them arriving with us.

Your Pre-Order is prioritised (at no additional charge); meaning that as soon as the product arrives with us, we can wrap it straight back up; ready for collection via Click & Collect or dispatch to you — it often never even hits the stock room shelves!

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates are given on Pre-Order and Pre-Launch products. They are for indication purposes only and can change at any time without notice.

The dates we provide are based on indications given by our suppliers. Whenever we get updated information from our suppliers we will endeavour to update the Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates provided on product pages.

We estimate this will be ready for dispatch to you or collection via Click & Collect on the 15 March 2021
Earn Rewards
You will earn of rewards points to spend on your next purchase from us, anything online and instore when you purchase this item.

Not happy with your purchase? Send it back to us or return in any of our stores and we will give you a full refund or exchange!

Extended Returns Period - Coronavirus - 60 days

Due to the recent COVID-19 pandemic, we wanted to make returns as easy & stress-free as possible for you. So we're extending our returns period up to 60 days on any orders placed after the 16th of March 2020. We hope this extended period of time will allow you to follow government advice regarding self-isolation properly, and also cover you in the case of any disruption to the postal services. For more information on ensuring the safety and wellbeing of yourselves and others, please visit https://www.nhs.uk/conditions/coronavirus-covid-19/ - Our returns policy is otherwise exactly the same!

Returns

In the unlikely event that you are dissatisfied with your purchase please feel free to return your goods within 60 days of the purchase date for a full exchange or refund. Any item (excluding food and underwear) can be returned to us for any reason provided it is returned in ‘showroom condition’, with its original packaging, tags and a valid receipt/delivery note.

It is your responsibility to ensure that the item is returned to us in a safe and secure manner, and in the event of a refund or exchange, in saleable condition (in original packaging and including all warranty, cards, manuals and accessories).

Customers are accountable for return shipping charges.

Return Items by Post

  1. You should always keep proof of postage and we advise you to use a ‘signed for service’ when returning goods.
  2. Send your package using a recorded delivery method (always keep a copy of your receipt!) to the following address:

Leisure Lakes Bikes,
Unit 9 Centurion Industrial Estate,
Centurion Way,
Leyland,
PR25 4GU

Checkout by Amazon Returns

If you used the pay by Amazon option when checking out then please send your package using a recorded delivery method (always keep a copy of your receipt!) with a note inside stating whether you want an exchange (what you want it exchanging for) or refund, to the following address:

Leisure Lakes Bikes
Unit 9 Centurion Industrial Estate
Centurion Way
Leyland,
PR25 4GU

Bike & Bulky Item Returns

If you wish to return your bike to us please keep it in the box it arrived in and call us on 01772 644340 and we will arrange a collection.

Please note the following:

  • a) If we have sent you the incorrect bicycle, we will cover the cost of collection and delivery of the correct model.
  • b) If we have delivered the bicycle you ordered, but upon inspection you decide it is not the bike for you, we will charge you £50.00 for the collection.

Please do not ride the bike as a full refund cannot be given if the bike has been used or damaged.

Return Items to a store

Any item (excluding food and underwear) can be returned to any Leisure Lakes Bikes store not just the one you made your purchase at, including those made online. The item must be returned in ‘showroom condition’, with its original packaging, tags and with a valid receipt/delivery note.

Returning goods from EU

If returning something from Europe you are responsible for the delivery cost. You should always keep proof of postage and we advise you to use a ‘signed for service’ when returning goods. 1) Log in and go to ‘my account’ 2) Select ‘orders’ from the menu and select the order you wish to return 3) Fill in the required fields 4) Print off your returns lable, stick it visibly on your package and send using a recorded delivery method. Always keep a copy of your receipt! 5) Log in to your account online for status updates on your return

How to return your item(s)?

  1. You should always keep proof of postage and we advise you to use a ‘signed for service’ when returning goods.
  2. Send your package using a recorded delivery method (always keep a copy of your receipt!) to the following address:

Leisure Lakes Bikes,
Unit 9 Centurion Industrial Estate,
Centurion Way,
Leyland,
PR25 4GU

Wrong size or you don't like the item?

If returning items that are not suitable for either refund or exchange you are accountable for the delivery cost in returning it to us. You should always keep proof of postage and we advise you to use a ‘signed for service’ when returning goods.

New faulty items/ Wrong Item Received

If you have received items that are faulty or not what you ordered send them back to us (using the steps above) and we will cover the delivery cost of the return if it is within 14 days of delivery. If we have supplied the correct product, it is not faulty or it is outside of the 14 days we can not be liable for your postage charges. You should always keep proof of postage and we advise you to use a ‘signed for service’ when returning goods.

In the event that you have received items that are fault or not what you ordered, please send them back to us as soon as possible. Only in these cases will we cover the cost of the return shipping charges.

Faulty Items

If you have received items that are faulty please send them back to us using the steps above. Please include a covering letter describing the fault and if you would like the item replacing or refunding. Once the item arrives back at our Mail Order Centre you will receive an email notifying you about the progress. Faulty items are then forwarded onto the suppliers to confirm the warranty issue. Please be patient with us as we need to receive this confirmation from the suppliers before we can process your request for a replacement/refund.

When returning the item please use Royal Mail 1st Class Recorded* so that you have a tracking reference just in case! If your item arrived faulty we will refund your postage cost. If the item was in full working order at the time of delivery to you, we can not refund your return postage cost.

*In the event that you return a faulty/incorrect item we will refund your postage charge as long as it is 1st Class Recorded or a lesser value service. We do not refund premium services.

Refunds

Refunds will be processed using the same method of payment used for the original purchase. Credit and debit card refunds must be made to the card used for the original transaction, cheque payments will be refunded in cash but due to banking restrictions can only be refunded at least 14 days after the original purchase date. Due to the high incidence of fraud we regret that we are unable to offer any refund without a valid receipt/delivery note.

Refunds will be made for faulty or incorrect items, including any delivery charge incurred by the buyer (excluding ‘Special Delivery’) in the return of the item. If the products you ordered are delivered to you in good condition but you wish to return them for any reason we will refund the full value of the goods excluding any carriage charge upon receipt of your returned goods.

Items won’t be considered lost until after 15 working days of items being dispatched. Once the 15 working days are up we will issue a refund or replacement.

Not received your order?

If you have not received your order please call us on 01772 644340 and a member of staff can confirm the shipping date. Unfortunately we cannot consider an item to be lost until 15 working days has passed (according to Royal Mail procedure). Once the 15 working days have passed we will be able to issue a full refund or resend your order.

 

Orbea Gain D30 1X 11sp Electric Road/Gravel Bike 2021 Pastel Green/BLK Information

Season : 2021

Brand : Orbea

Code : L339-YN

The Orbea Gain D30's new motor (EBIKEMOTION X35 PLUS) is the beating heart of the bike and the key component behind the 'Enough Energy' concept. Its sophisticated transmission system provides smooth, balanced and reliable pedaling assistance in levels that allow you to improve your rides without making it too easy on or off road. And since the motor is located on the wheel axle, not the bottom bracket, you'll enjoy smoother pedaling without any resistance when the power assist is off.

Incorporating a new Torque Simulation Algorithm into the motor, which translates into a greater
natural response in pedal assistance, Orbea have adjusted the engine maps, bringing the assistance mode closer to the natural rolling qualities that you'd expect on a manual bike.
Also introducing a new display with a larger screen and better legibility without overlooking the necessary road information and selection buttons for the assistance levels.

INTERNAL BATTERY
The battery is one of the most noticeable components of an eBike system, so every step has been taken to find the lightest, smallest and most discreet unit. Gain’s Enough Range battery provides you enough battery power, not more. It eliminates the need for a bulky, high-output battery that needs to be removed from the bike.

ORBEA HYDROFORMED ALUMINIUM
Orbea engineers manipulate the shapes and wall-thickness of their aluminum tubing to increase strength and resistance to unwanted flex. Many of the tubes are butted to save weight in the middle of the tubes, away from the stress of the joints and the weld zones. Using aluminum technologies as advanced as their carbon manufacturing ensures Orbea aluminum bikes are never second-best.

FORGED BB AND DROPOUTS
Designing a new lightweight bottom bracket shell for Gain Hydro has allowed to dramatically improve stiffness, create easier battery access and more room for internal cable routing all while increasing tire clearance. Not to mention it looks great, too.

INTEGRATED LIGHTS
Fully integrated lighting is just one more feature to enhance your ride. The Gain is this year
safer than ever and more functional with head and tail lamps that announce your presence day and night. With full-time running lights and an optional high beam light, the Gain is fully ready for the road.

INTEGRATED COVERS
Gain has only one external wire connection, allowing the rear wheel to be removed from the
bike. This cable is tucked neatly under the chainstay and hidden with a smoothly-integrated cover.

NEW GEOMETRY
The new geometry provides greater security by lowering the bottom bracket and narrowing
the bases. With a lower center of gravity, the bike is more stable than ever without
compromising its nimble reaction time.

30C TUBELESS TIRES
All Gain Road versions are fitted with 700x30 tubeless tires for added safety, efficiency and
comfort.
  • €3,345.34
    EUR
  • $4,521.82
    AUD
  • $4,334.99
    CAD
  • $4,750.95
    NZD
  • $3,336.65
    USD
  • CHF3,011.66
    CHF
  • kr34,002.90
    SEK
  • kr443,272.76
    ISK
  • kr24,897.33
    DKK
  • kr29,548.56
    NOK
  • ¥346,924.61
    JPY
  • Technical Information
    FRAMEOrbea Gain Hydro 6061 Hydroform Aluminum 2021, ICR cable routing, Forged BB, safety screw, 135x9 QR, Flat Mount disc mount, 700x40 maximun tyre, 1" 1/2 semiintegrated head set, 41x86,5 Pressfit botton bracket.
    FORKGain Hydro carbon fork, full carbon, 1-1/8" - 1.5" tappered head tube compatible, 700x40 maximun tyre, flat mount disc mount, Thru axle 12x100mm
    CRANKSETShimano GRX RX600 40t
    HEADSETAcros Alloy 1-1/2" Internal Cable Routing
    HANDLEBAROC1 All Road, reach 80mm, drop 125mm, flare 12º
    STEMOC1 31.8mm interface -6º
    SHIFTERSShimano ST-RX600
    BRAKESShimano RX400 Hydraulic disc
    CASSETTEShimano SLX M7000 11-40t 11-Speed
    REAR DERAILLEURShimano RX812 GS
    CHAINKMC X11
    WHEELSReady GR
    TYRESVittoria Terreno Dry Gravel G2.0 TNT 700x38c
    SEATPOSTOC 27.2 Offset 0, for integrated light
    SADDLESelle Royal Asphalt GR
    FRONT LIGHTFront position light, on display holder, COB Led, On/Off, 60 Lumen, ECE50.
    REAR LIGHTLezyne FENDER STVZO seatpost mounting 11 lumens
    MOTOREbikemotion X35 Plus 25kmh
    BATTERYEbikemotion 36V/6.9A 248Wh ANT+
    DISPLAYOC monochrome ANT+ LEV
    HANDLEBAR PLUGSOrbea Anti-Slippery/Shock Proof
    CHARGEREbikemotion X35
    REMOTE 1Ebikemotion iWoc ONE
    FRONT WHEEL AXLEOrbea Thru Axle 12x100mm M12x2 P1 Hollow
    PEDALSNot Included
    Sizing Information
    GEOMETRY AND ERGONOMICS

    X-SMALLSMALLMEDIUMLARGEX-LARGE
    1SEAT TUBE (C-T)460485515545575
    2TOP TUBE(EFF)507530547571589
    3HEAD TUBE97122146172196
    4CHAINSTAY420420420420420
    5BB HEIGHT267267267267267
    6BB DROP7474747474
    7WHEELBASE9881002101710361050
    8HEAD ANGLE7171.5727272.5
    9SEAT ANGLE7574.574.57474
    10STANDOVER752776803829856
    11REACH366377388399410
    12STACK525550575600625
    13FORK LENGTH400400400400400
    14RAKE5050505050
    WHEEL SIZE700c700c700c700c700c


    CRANKSTEMHANDLEBAR
    X-SMALL17090400
    SMALL170100420
    MEDIUM170110420
    LARGE170110440
    X-LARGE170120440

    HEIGHT IN CMHEIGHT IN INCHESSIZE
    150-16059.1"-63.0"XS
    160-17063.0"-66.9"S
    170-18066.9"-70.9"M
    180-19070.9"-74.8"L
    190-20074.8"-78.7"XL
    Professional Opinion
    Product Reviews
    Write a review
    0 As rated by 0 Customers

    Write a review for Orbea Gain D30 1X 11sp Electric Road/Gravel Bike 2021 Pastel Green/BLK

    Your name
    Your email address
    How would you rate it?
    Would You Recomend this product?
    Let others know your opinion
    Submit Review Close

    Also in the range

    Home Road Bike Bikes Orbea Electric Bikes