To improve your shopping experience today and in the future, this site uses cookies.
I Accept Cookies
After 3 years of fantastic reviews, awards and accolades Merida distilled the essence of the ‘old’ eOne-Sixty to create an innovative updated version.

After 3 years of fantastic reviews, awards and accolades Merida distilled the essence of the ‘old’ eOne-Sixty to create an innovative updated version.

Merida

Merida eOne-Sixty 8000 Crb MX Electric Mountain Bike 2021 Grey

£6,000.00   
Click & Collect for Free
Earn 
 in Customer Rewards when you buy this item today
Pre-Order

With Pre-Order, you can purchase the latest items added to our store in advance of them arriving with us.

Your Pre-Order is prioritised (at no additional charge); meaning that as soon as the product arrives with us, we can wrap it straight back up; ready for collection via Click & Collect or dispatch to you — it often never even hits the stock room shelves!

Pre-Launch

With Pre-Launch, the date when we expect to receive the product ourselves is still a little too hazy to be confident in accepting Pre-Orders.

So, instead, you can submit your email address against the item you are interested in and we will email you as soon as stock arrives on the system.

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates are given on Pre-Order and Pre-Launch products. They are for indication purposes only and can change at any time without notice.

The dates we provide are based on indications given by our suppliers. Whenever we get updated information from our suppliers we will endeavour to update the Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates provided on product pages.

We estimate this will be ready for dispatch to you or collection via Click & Collect on the Undetermined
Earn Rewards
You will earn of rewards points to spend on your next purchase from us, anything online and instore when you purchase this item.

Not happy with your purchase? Send it back to us or return in any of our stores and we will give you a full refund or exchange!

Extended Returns Period - Coronavirus - 60 days

Due to the recent COVID-19 pandemic, we wanted to make returns as easy & stress-free as possible for you. So we're extending our returns period up to 60 days on any orders placed after the 16th of March 2020. We hope this extended period of time will allow you to follow government advice regarding self-isolation properly, and also cover you in the case of any disruption to the postal services. For more information on ensuring the safety and wellbeing of yourselves and others, please visit https://www.nhs.uk/conditions/coronavirus-covid-19/ - Our returns policy is otherwise exactly the same!

Returns

In the unlikely event that you are dissatisfied with your purchase please feel free to return your goods within 60 days of the purchase date for a full exchange or refund. Any item (excluding food and underwear) can be returned to us for any reason provided it is returned in ‘showroom condition’, with its original packaging, tags and a valid receipt/delivery note.

It is your responsibility to ensure that the item is returned to us in a safe and secure manner, and in the event of a refund or exchange, in saleable condition (in original packaging and including all warranty, cards, manuals and accessories).

Customers are accountable for return shipping charges.

Return Items by Post

  1. You should always keep proof of postage and we advise you to use a ‘signed for service’ when returning goods.
  2. Send your package using a recorded delivery method (always keep a copy of your receipt!) to the following address:

Leisure Lakes Bikes,
Unit 9 Centurion Industrial Estate,
Centurion Way,
Leyland,
PR25 4GU

Checkout by Amazon Returns

If you used the pay by Amazon option when checking out then please send your package using a recorded delivery method (always keep a copy of your receipt!) with a note inside stating whether you want an exchange (what you want it exchanging for) or refund, to the following address:

Leisure Lakes Bikes
Unit 9 Centurion Industrial Estate
Centurion Way
Leyland,
PR25 4GU

Bike & Bulky Item Returns

If you wish to return your bike to us please keep it in the box it arrived in and call us on 01772 644340 and we will arrange a collection.

Please note the following:

  • a) If we have sent you the incorrect bicycle, we will cover the cost of collection and delivery of the correct model.
  • b) If we have delivered the bicycle you ordered, but upon inspection you decide it is not the bike for you, we will charge you £50.00 for the collection.

Please do not ride the bike as a full refund cannot be given if the bike has been used or damaged.

Return Items to a store

Any item (excluding food and underwear) can be returned to any Leisure Lakes Bikes store not just the one you made your purchase at, including those made online. The item must be returned in ‘showroom condition’, with its original packaging, tags and with a valid receipt/delivery note.

Returning goods from EU

If returning something from Europe you are responsible for the delivery cost. You should always keep proof of postage and we advise you to use a ‘signed for service’ when returning goods. 1) Log in and go to ‘my account’ 2) Select ‘orders’ from the menu and select the order you wish to return 3) Fill in the required fields 4) Print off your returns lable, stick it visibly on your package and send using a recorded delivery method. Always keep a copy of your receipt! 5) Log in to your account online for status updates on your return

How to return your item(s)?

  1. You should always keep proof of postage and we advise you to use a ‘signed for service’ when returning goods.
  2. Send your package using a recorded delivery method (always keep a copy of your receipt!) to the following address:

Leisure Lakes Bikes,
Unit 9 Centurion Industrial Estate,
Centurion Way,
Leyland,
PR25 4GU

Wrong size or you don't like the item?

If returning items that are not suitable for either refund or exchange you are accountable for the delivery cost in returning it to us. You should always keep proof of postage and we advise you to use a ‘signed for service’ when returning goods.

New faulty items/ Wrong Item Received

If you have received items that are faulty or not what you ordered send them back to us (using the steps above) and we will cover the delivery cost of the return if it is within 14 days of delivery. If we have supplied the correct product, it is not faulty or it is outside of the 14 days we can not be liable for your postage charges. You should always keep proof of postage and we advise you to use a ‘signed for service’ when returning goods.

In the event that you have received items that are fault or not what you ordered, please send them back to us as soon as possible. Only in these cases will we cover the cost of the return shipping charges.

Faulty Items

If you have received items that are faulty please send them back to us using the steps above. Please include a covering letter describing the fault and if you would like the item replacing or refunding. Once the item arrives back at our Mail Order Centre you will receive an email notifying you about the progress. Faulty items are then forwarded onto the suppliers to confirm the warranty issue. Please be patient with us as we need to receive this confirmation from the suppliers before we can process your request for a replacement/refund.

When returning the item please use Royal Mail 1st Class Recorded* so that you have a tracking reference just in case! If your item arrived faulty we will refund your postage cost. If the item was in full working order at the time of delivery to you, we can not refund your return postage cost.

*In the event that you return a faulty/incorrect item we will refund your postage charge as long as it is 1st Class Recorded or a lesser value service. We do not refund premium services.

Refunds

Refunds will be processed using the same method of payment used for the original purchase. Credit and debit card refunds must be made to the card used for the original transaction, cheque payments will be refunded in cash but due to banking restrictions can only be refunded at least 14 days after the original purchase date. Due to the high incidence of fraud we regret that we are unable to offer any refund without a valid receipt/delivery note.

Refunds will be made for faulty or incorrect items, including any delivery charge incurred by the buyer (excluding ‘Special Delivery’) in the return of the item. If the products you ordered are delivered to you in good condition but you wish to return them for any reason we will refund the full value of the goods excluding any carriage charge upon receipt of your returned goods.

Items won’t be considered lost until after 15 working days of items being dispatched. Once the 15 working days are up we will issue a refund or replacement.

Not received your order?

If you have not received your order please call us on 01772 644340 and a member of staff can confirm the shipping date. Unfortunately we cannot consider an item to be lost until 15 working days has passed (according to Royal Mail procedure). Once the 15 working days have passed we will be able to issue a full refund or resend your order.

 

Merida eOne-Sixty 8000 Crb MX Electric Mountain Bike 2021 Grey Information

Season : 2021

Brand : Merida

Code : P-M810

The new 2021 Merida eOne Sixty 8000 is perfect for e-enduro riding. It's perfectly tuned MTB geometry and "mullet" wheel standard makes it feels incredibly planted when descending the most demanding of trails. Our design ethos perfectly mirrors Shimano, creating eBike products that mirror normal riding.

The brand new Shimano EP8 motor delivers more power, 85NM but in a very smooth and natural manner. To keep you riding longer it uses the new Shimano 630w battery. The eOne-Sixty 8000 is also spec'd with suspension from Fox, Shimano XT 1 x 12 transmission and a DT Swiss wheelset.

Merida eOneSixty 8000 Features:

Shimano EP8 Motor: The eOne-Sixy 700 Comes equipped with the new EP8 motor from Shimano STePS. It offers an increased performance of 85 Nm, less weight, a further reduction in size and less friction. On top of that, the new internal battery offers an extended range and super-fast charging capabilities.

Internal Block: First introduced in 2015, the e-bike version of the 'Internal Block' is incorporated directly into the frame and prevents the fork crown from hitting the frame in case of a crash or an extreme steering angle. As an extra protection, there are additional rubber bumpers on the frame to avoid any frame damage from the fork crown.

Satellite Points: The eONE-SIXTY features a perfectly positioned satellite on/off switch, at the head tube end of the top tube, and a well-protected satellite charging port, positioned in the main frame triangle, just above the motor.

Clever Wheel Mix: To give the e-full suspension bikes precise steering, fantastic ‘rolling over obstacles’ behaviour yet maximum traction, a combined 29er front wheel with a 2.5" tyre and a 650B rear wheel, equipped with a slightly wider 2.6" tyre. The perfect combination of precision, playfulness and traction.

Bottle Cage Mounting: With the integrated battery, Merida were able to offer water bottle cage fixing points, allowing bottles or accessories like a lock or pump to the frame to be fitted into the main frame triangle. Great if you want to keep your back free of hydration packs and backpacks.

Merida eOne-Sixty 8000 Technologies:

Hydro Forming System: Tubes are inserted into negative moulds and a hot emulsion of water and oil is forced through at pressure, enabling them to be formed into complex shapes.

X-Taper Headtube: Our X-Tapered headtube offers the space for a tapered fork to be fitted. Tapered forks offer superb stiffness and precise and deliver confidence-inspiring steering.

Smooth Welding: Sometimes called ‘double pass welding’, a second pass over the weld gives a clean organic look to the frame. At first glance, you will be convinced it is carbon.

Internal Cable Routing: Cables are routed through the frame, entering and exiting through smooth sockets. The bike looks neat, whilst the cables are protected from moisture and dirt.

Smart Entry: Cables, housings and brake hoses are clamped under tension to prevent rattling when the trails or roads get rough. All inlets are completely interchangeable to deal with Di2, hydraulic hoses, brake cable and gear cable housings etc.

Di2 Ready: Bikes/frames with the symbol ‘Di2 Ready’ are prepared for the installation of Di2 technology with battery mounting in the seat post or within the fork steerer.

RaceLite 61 Aluminium: Meridause a minimum of 6061 aluminium. The pay back is that it’s possible to make lighter and more advanced frames. We use an additional heat treatment and double-butted wall thicknesses to produce light and stiff frames.

Casting Motor Bracket: Sophisticated shape only possible due to casting technology, creating an integrated appearance as well as an extremely strong connection between the E-bike motor and frame for improved performance and reliability.

Internal Block: First introduced in the 2015 merida NINETY-SIX, the new version of the 'Internal Block' is incorporated directly in the frame and prevents the fork crown from hitting the frame in case of a crash or an extreme steering angle. As an extra protection, there are additional rubber bumpers on the frame to avoid any frame damage from the fork crown.

Energy Guard Twist: Twist lock mechanism that is located at the top end of the 'Energy Guard' battery cover, for easy locking and unlocking of the protective internal battery cover.
Technical Information
FRAMECFA II Carbon front triangle with easily removable integrated battery, satellite on/off switch, on-bike charging port and “thermo gate” with 6016 aluminium rear end. Internal cable routing, Smart entry for rattle free running.
SHOCKFox Float DPX2 Performance; platform
FORKMarzocchi Z1 Ebike+; Air; 160mm travel; Tapered; 51mm fork offset
WHEEL SIZE29" / 27.5"
RIMSMerida Expert TR; 29mm inner rim width; Material: aluminium
SPOKESBlack stainless
FRONT HUBShimano SLX; 110x15mm; 32 spokes; Centerlock
REAR HUBShimano SLX; 148x12mm; 36 spokes; Centerlock; including removable lever with 4/6mm Allen key
FRONT TYREMaxxis Assegai; 29" x 2.5"; Kevlar bead; folding; 3C MaxxGrip DD
REAR TYREMaxxis Minion DHR II DD; 27.5" x 2.6"; wire bead; 3C DD
MOTORShimano EP8; 85Nm motor with Shimano E8036; 630Wh battery
BATTERY CAPACITY630 Wh
EBIKE DISPLAYShimano SC-E7000
GEARS12
SHIFTERSShimano XT M8100 12
REAR DERAILLEURSShimano XT RDM8100 Shadow+ 12
CHAINSETShimano CRE80-12-B; 34 teeth chainwheel with Shimano FCEM600; 165mm length crank
CASSETTEShimano M7100; 10-51 teeth; 12 speed
BOTTOM BRACKETPart of Shimano Steps motor
CHAINShimano CN-M6100
BRAKE LEVERSShimano SLX
FRONT BRAKEShimano SLX; 4 piston hydraulic disc brake with Shimano RT64; 203 mm rotor
REAR BRAKEShimano SLX; 4 piston hydraulic disc brake with Shimano RTEM600; 203 mm rotor
GRIPSMerida Expert EC
HANDLEBARMerida Expert eTR; 780mm wide; 20mm rise
STEMMerida Expert eTRII; aluminium; 35mm diameter; 0 degree rise - Length : 40 mm all sizes
HEAD SETMerida-8152
SADDLEMerida Expert CC; V-mount with saddlebox containing Merida Multitool
SEATPOSTMerida Expert TR; 30.9mm diameter; in-line; XS 125mm drop - S/M 150mm drop - L/XL 170mm drop with Shimano SL -MT500-IL lever
COLOURGrey
PEDALSNot Included
Sizing Information

MEDIUMLARGEX-LARGE
1SEAT TUBE440470500
2TOP TUBE HORIZONTAL605628652
3HEAD TUBE LENGTH120135150
4HEAD TUBE ANGLE65.565.565.5
5SEAT TUBE ANGLE75.575.575.5
6CHAINSTAYS439.5439.5436.5
7BOTTOM BRACKET DROP17.517.517.5
8FORK LENGTH571571571
9STAND OVER HEIGHT
10STACK638651665
11REACH440460480
12WHEELBASE121212381265

Professional Opinion
Product Reviews
Write a review
0 As rated by 0 Customers

Write a review for Merida eOne-Sixty 8000 Crb MX Electric Mountain Bike 2021 Grey

Your name
Your email address
How would you rate it?
Would You Recomend this product?
Let others know your opinion
Submit Review Close
Home Mountain Bike Bikes Merida Electric Bikes