9/10 from 550 + reviews
Brand | Merida

Merida eOne-Forty 700 MX Electric Mountain Bike 2021 Christmas Red

£5,200.00
48 Classic Credit 48 Months 9.9%
Available

Finance Your Purchase Today

Cash Price :
£5,200.00
Deposit to pay :
£0.00
Amount of credit :
£5,200.00
Total repayable :
£6,269.76
Duration of agreement :
48 months
Payment Per Month :
£130.62
Rate of interest :
990.00%
APR :
990.00% APR representative

Finance Information

Consumer credit service provided by Pay4Later in association with Moneyway. Pay4Later is licensed by The Office of Fair Trading (Consumer Credit Licence: 0616240). For more information please refer to our frequently asked questions or visit http://www.pay4later.com/.

Moneyway is a Trading name of Secure Trust Bank PLC. Secure Trust Bank is authorised and regulated by the Financial Services Authority, licensed by the Office of Fair Trading and a member of the Finance and Leasing Association. For more information please visit http://www.securetrustbank.com/.

£156.00 VIP Rewards points earned with this item
COVID19 Shipping update
How delivery times may be effected More
Free 6 Week Bike Check
Book your bike into any of our 11 UK stores More
Cycle to Work
We accept all major Cycle to Work vouchers More
Trade-In your old bike
Get money off your new bike!* More
Built, Checked & Dispatched in 24 Hours
By a Cytech qualified mechanic More
4 WEEKS FREE Insurance
With Every Bike Purchase More

Need help finding the right size?

Interest Free Finance available on orders over £250. T&C's apply. Learn more

Interest Free Finance

Split your monthly payments easily with 0% Finance when you spend over £275! You can apply online or in any of our stores and it doesn't just have to be a bike you're buying to apply for finance!

Items below £275

Finance is available on almost every item online and in-store — even if it's below £275. If you're buying several smaller items and the total of your order meets our minimum value, then you're able to checkout using finance.

Continue Shopping

Have you found the Cheaper?
Ask us to Price Match it now

Description

Season : 2021

Code : P-M835

Weight : 15KG

The 2021 eOne-Forty, equipped with the new EP8 motor from Shimano STePS. Offering an increased performance of 85 Nm, less weight, further reduction in size & less friction. An internal battery adds range & super-fast charging capabilities.

Estimated Delivery Date : 07 December 2020 - Find out more
With a shorter shock stroke the eOne Forty has a , reduced rear travel by 133mm and creating a steeper seat angle. The shorter 140mm fork extends the reach and delivers a slightly steeper head angle. In combination these small changes make the eOne-Forty more agile and playful, a highly competent climber and perfect for all day riding.

All eOne-Forty models use the powerful new Shimano EP8 85NM motor and bigger 630NM battery (with the exception of S frame sizes). The eOne-Forty 700 has Fox suspension and Shimano XT drivetrain.

Shimano EP8: The 2021 eOne-Forty Comes equipped with the new EP8 motor from Shimano STePS. It offers an increased performance of 85 Nm, less weight, a further reduction in size and less friction. On top of that, the new internal battery offers an extended range and super-fast charging capabilities.

Internal Block: First introduced in 2015, the e-bike version of the 'Internal Block' is incorporated directly into the frame and prevents the fork crown from hitting the frame in case of a crash or an extreme steering angle. As an extra protection, there are additional rubber bumpers on the frame to avoid any frame damage from the fork crown.

Clever Whel Size: To give the e-full suspension bikes precise steering, fantastic ‘rolling over obstacles’ behaviour yet maximum traction, Merida have combined a 29er front wheel with a 2.5" tyre and a 650B rear wheel, equipped with a slightly wider 2.6" tyre. The perfect combination of precision, playfulness and traction.

Thermo Gate: Specifically located openings on the carbon models near the head tube which work like a chimney and allow the warm air to dissipate to guarantee the optimum operating temperature of the internal battery. The 'Thermo Gate' enables the battery to perform at its best, in any condition.

Water Bottle Mounts: With the integrated battery, Merida were able to offer water bottle cage fixing points, allowing bottles or accessories like a lock or pump to the frame to be fitted into the main frame triangle. Great if you want to keep your back free of hydration packs and backpacks.

Merida eOne-Forty 700 Technologies:

Hydro Forming System: Tubes are inserted into negative moulds and a hot emulsion of water and oil is forced through at pressure, enabling them to be formed into complex shapes.

X-Taper Headtube: Our X-Tapered headtube offers the space for a tapered fork to be fitted. Tapered forks offer superb stiffness and precise and deliver confidence-inspiring steering.

Smooth Welding: Sometimes called ‘double pass welding’, a second pass over the weld gives a clean organic look to the frame. At first glance, you will be convinced it is carbon.

Internal Cable Routing: Cables are routed through the frame, entering and exiting through smooth sockets. The bike looks neat, whilst the cables are protected from moisture and dirt.

Smart Entry: Cables, housings and brake hoses are clamped under tension to prevent rattling when the trails or roads get rough. All inlets are completely interchangeable to deal with Di2, hydraulic hoses, brake cable and gear cable housings etc.

Di2 Ready: Bikes/frames with the symbol ‘Di2 Ready’ are prepared for the installation of Di2 technology with battery mounting in the seat post or within the fork steerer.

RaceLite 61 Aluminium: Meridause a minimum of 6061 aluminium. The pay back is that it’s possible to make lighter and more advanced frames. We use an additional heat treatment and double-butted wall thicknesses to produce light and stiff frames.

Casting Motor Bracket: Sophisticated shape only possible due to casting technology, creating an integrated appearance as well as an extremely strong connection between the E-bike motor and frame for improved performance and reliability.

Internal Block: First introduced in the 2015 merida NINETY-SIX, the new version of the 'Internal Block' is incorporated directly in the frame and prevents the fork crown from hitting the frame in case of a crash or an extreme steering angle. As an extra protection, there are additional rubber bumpers on the frame to avoid any frame damage from the fork crown.

Energy Guard Twist: Twist lock mechanism that is located at the top end of the 'Energy Guard' battery cover, for easy locking and unlocking of the protective internal battery cover.
Free UK Delivery over £25

We offer FREE UK Delivery on everything over £25 online (excluding bikes)! Want it in a hurry? Select the premium delivery option! We also deliver across Europe!

UK EXTENDED AREA DELIVERY
If you’re in an extended area postcode, there may be a delay on our normal services and a surcharge for delivery. This will be calculated when entering your postcode at the checkout.
• Zone 1: England, Wales & parts of Scotland excl. Highlands & Islands
• Zone 2: Highlands & Islands of Scotland
• Zone 3: Northern Ireland, Isle of Man & Isles of Scilly
Every bike we sell is built, tested and packed securely within 24 hours of placing your order - in one of our special Leisure Lakes Bikes boxes by a Cytech qualified mechanic.
We do this PDI (pre-despatch inspection) to make sure everything is set up correctly and safely for you.

View our full delivery information

 
FRAMELite III - Hydroformed 6066 series triple butted aluminium with intergrated battery. Internal cable routing, Smart entry for rattle free running. Aggressive trail geometry delivers 133mm of rear wheel travel
FRAME SIZE S / M / L / XL / XXL
COLOURChristmas Red
SHOCKRock Shox Deluxe Select+ platform
FORKFOX Rhythm 34 Float eMTB+ Air; 140mm travel; Tapered; 51mm fork offset
WHEEL SIZE29" / 27.5"
RIMSMerida Expert TR; 29mm inner rim width; Material: aluminium
SPOKESBlack stainless
FRONT HUBShimano SLX 110mm x 15mm 32H CenterLock
REAR HUBShimano SLX 148mm x 12mm 36H CenterLock
FRONT TYREMaxxis Rekon 29" x 2.4" Folding 3C EXO MaxxTerra
REAR TYREMaxxis Rekon 27.5" x 2.6" Folding, TR 3C EXO MaxxTerra
MOTORShimano EP8 85Nm
BATTERY CAPACITYShimano E8036Wh
EBIKE DISPLAYShimano EC-E8004
GEARS12
SHIFTERSShimano SL MT500-IL
READ DERAILLEURShimanoXT RDM8100 Shadow+ 12 Speed
CHAINSETShimano CRE80-12-B 34T Shimano FCEM600
CASSETTEShimano M6100 10-51T 12-Speed
BOTTOM BRACKETIncluded in Motor
CHAINShimano CN-M6100 12 Speed
BRAKE LEVERSShimano SLX
FRONT BRAKEShimano SLX 4-Piston Hydraulic
REAR BRAKEShimano SLX 4-Piston Hydraulic
GRIPSMerida Expert EC
HANDLEBARMerida Expert eTR 780mm 20mm Rise
STEMMerida Expert eTRll Aluminium 35mm Ø, 0° Angle, SuperNova Mount
HEADSETMerida - 8152
SADDLEMerida Expert CC, V-Mount
SEAT POSTMerida Expert TR
LIGHT FRONTLezyne E-Bike Power STVZO E115, Reverse Merida Custom Mount
LIGHT REARUSB Rear Light CG-214RG
BATTERY CHARGERShimano EC-E004 4A Charging Current
FENDERC093-02F + C093-02R
PEDALSNot Included
WEIGHT23.02kg (M) Without Pedals, Incl. lights)
Sizing Information

SMALLMEDIUMLARGEX-LARGEXX-LARGE
1SEAT TUBE405420440470500
2TOP TUBE HORIZONTAL561582603626648
3HEAD TUBE LENGTH110115120135150
4HEAD TUBE ANGLE66.466.466.466.466.4
5SEAT TUBE ANGLE76.476.476.476.476.4
6CHAINSTAYS439.5439.5439.5439.5439.5
7BOTTOM BRACKET DROP22.422.422.422.422.4
8FORK LENGTH551551551551551
9STAND OVER HEIGHT-----
10STACK622626.6631644.5658
11REACH410429.5449.5469.5499.5
12WHEELBASE1150118212041230.51256.5



We are able to provide Finance Online as well as in store but, being honest, you'd find the whole application process far more satisfying if you fired up your laptop (or desktop PC) and enjoyed the full-and-far-less-fiddly experience.

Finance your purchase with us today

1. How long would you like to finance your purchase for?








2. How much deposit would you like to pay today?

£0.00 Min Deposit
£2,600.00 Max Deposit
Slide the bar to change your deposit value

3. Representative Example and Personalised Finance Estimation

Monthly Payments £130.62
Duration (Months) 48
Purchase
Price £5,200.00
Todays
Deposit £0.00
Amount
of Credit £5,200.00
Total
Repayable £6,269.76
Interest Rate
(p.a. fixed) 990.00%APR Representative

Consumer credit services are only available to over 18s and subject to status.

Credit is provided by V12 Retail Finance Ltd, a trading name of Secure Trust Bank Plc. which is registered in England and Wales: 541132. Registered Office: One Arleston Way, Solihull, B90 4LH. Secure Trust Bank Plc is authorised by the Prudential Regulation Authority and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and the Prudential Regulation Authority with registration number 204550. For more information please visit www.v12retailfinance.com

If you are intending to use finance as your payment option, please note we will only ship your order to your billing address, and not to an alternative delivery address.

This is for estimation purposes only. Actual Finance Application is Completed During Checkout.

£130.62
Pre-Order

With Pre-Order, you can purchase the latest items added to our store in advance of them arriving with us.

You Pre-Order is prioritised (at no additional charge); meaning that, as soon as the product arrives with us, we can wrap it straight back up and get it sent out to you - it often never even hits the stock room shelves!

Pre-Launch

With Pre-Launch, the date when we expect to receive the product ourselves is still a little too hazy to be confident in accepting Pre-Orders.

So, instead, you can submit your email address against the item you are interested in and we will email you as soon as stock arrives on the system.

Estimated Delivery Dates

Estimated Delivery Dates are given on Pre-Order and Pre-Launch products. They are for indication purposes only and can change at any time without notice.

The dates we provide are based on indications given by our suppliers. Whenever we get updated information from our suppliers we will endeavour to update the Estimated Delivery Dates provided on product pages.

The Current Estimated Delivery Dates for Merida eOne-Forty 700 MX Electric Mountain Bike 2021 Christmas Red is 07 December 2020
Merida eOne-Forty 700 MX Electric Mountain Bike 2021 Christmas Red
http://www.leisurelakesbikes.com/images/Merida_eOne_Forty_700_Full_Suspension_2021_Christmas_Red.jpg
With a shorter shock stroke the eOne Forty has a , reduced rear travel by 133mm and creating a steeper seat angle. The shorter 140mm fork extends the reach and delivers a slightly steeper head angle. In combination these small changes make the eOne-Forty more agile and playful, a highly competent climber and perfect for all day riding.

All eOne-Forty models use the powerful new Shimano EP8 85NM motor and bigger 630NM battery (with the exception of S frame sizes). The eOne-Forty 700 has Fox suspension and Shimano XT drivetrain.

Shimano EP8: The 2021 eOne-Forty Comes equipped with the new EP8 motor from Shimano STePS. It offers an increased performance of 85 Nm, less weight, a further reduction in size and less friction. On top of that, the new internal battery offers an extended range and super-fast charging capabilities.

Internal Block: First introduced in 2015, the e-bike version of the 'Internal Block' is incorporated directly into the frame and prevents the fork crown from hitting the frame in case of a crash or an extreme steering angle. As an extra protection, there are additional rubber bumpers on the frame to avoid any frame damage from the fork crown.

Clever Whel Size: To give the e-full suspension bikes precise steering, fantastic ‘rolling over obstacles’ behaviour yet maximum traction, Merida have combined a 29er front wheel with a 2.5" tyre and a 650B rear wheel, equipped with a slightly wider 2.6" tyre. The perfect combination of precision, playfulness and traction.

Thermo Gate: Specifically located openings on the carbon models near the head tube which work like a chimney and allow the warm air to dissipate to guarantee the optimum operating temperature of the internal battery. The 'Thermo Gate' enables the battery to perform at its best, in any condition.

Water Bottle Mounts: With the integrated battery, Merida were able to offer water bottle cage fixing points, allowing bottles or accessories like a lock or pump to the frame to be fitted into the main frame triangle. Great if you want to keep your back free of hydration packs and backpacks.

Merida eOne-Forty 700 Technologies:

Hydro Forming System: Tubes are inserted into negative moulds and a hot emulsion of water and oil is forced through at pressure, enabling them to be formed into complex shapes.

X-Taper Headtube: Our X-Tapered headtube offers the space for a tapered fork to be fitted. Tapered forks offer superb stiffness and precise and deliver confidence-inspiring steering.

Smooth Welding: Sometimes called ‘double pass welding’, a second pass over the weld gives a clean organic look to the frame. At first glance, you will be convinced it is carbon.

Internal Cable Routing: Cables are routed through the frame, entering and exiting through smooth sockets. The bike looks neat, whilst the cables are protected from moisture and dirt.

Smart Entry: Cables, housings and brake hoses are clamped under tension to prevent rattling when the trails or roads get rough. All inlets are completely interchangeable to deal with Di2, hydraulic hoses, brake cable and gear cable housings etc.

Di2 Ready: Bikes/frames with the symbol ‘Di2 Ready’ are prepared for the installation of Di2 technology with battery mounting in the seat post or within the fork steerer.

RaceLite 61 Aluminium: Meridause a minimum of 6061 aluminium. The pay back is that it’s possible to make lighter and more advanced frames. We use an additional heat treatment and double-butted wall thicknesses to produce light and stiff frames.

Casting Motor Bracket: Sophisticated shape only possible due to casting technology, creating an integrated appearance as well as an extremely strong connection between the E-bike motor and frame for improved performance and reliability.

Internal Block: First introduced in the 2015 merida NINETY-SIX, the new version of the 'Internal Block' is incorporated directly in the frame and prevents the fork crown from hitting the frame in case of a crash or an extreme steering angle. As an extra protection, there are additional rubber bumpers on the frame to avoid any frame damage from the fork crown.

Energy Guard Twist: Twist lock mechanism that is located at the top end of the 'Energy Guard' battery cover, for easy locking and unlocking of the protective internal battery cover.
Merida
Merida
P-M835
http://www.leisurelakesbikes.com/Merida-Bikes-Logo.jpg
trig Trig Trig
 

Thanks for choosing this item ...

Merida eOne-Forty 700 MX Electric Mountain Bike 2021 Christmas Red

Would you like to see the special offer we have for you?

 

Sorry, this product is currently unavailable.

You may also be interested in ...

Sorry, this product is currently unavailable.

You may also be interested in ...

Add To Basket
>>
Live chat
To improve your shopping experience today and in the future, this site uses cookies.
I Understand