To improve your shopping experience today and in the future, this site uses cookies.
I Accept Cookies
The 2021 Trek Farley 9.6. The ultimate Carbon Fat Bike. Built for speed over loose surfaces. A rigid fork, a lightweight carbon frame and a top notch 1X drive train makes it great for mountain bikers who prioritise performance through every season.
Trek

Trek Farley 9.6 GX Eagle 12s Carbon Hardtail Fat Bike 2021 Blue/Smoke

£2,625.00   
Click & Collect for Free
Earn 
 in Customer Rewards when you buy this item today
Pre-Order

With Pre-Order, you can purchase the latest items added to our store in advance of them arriving with us.

You Pre-Order is prioritised (at no additional charge); meaning that, as soon as the product arrives with us, we can wrap it straight back up and get it sent out to you - it often never even hits the stock room shelves!

Pre-Launch

With Pre-Launch, the date when we expect to receive the product ourselves is still a little too hazy to be confident in accepting Pre-Orders.

So, instead, you can submit your email address against the item you are interested in and we will email you as soon as stock arrives on the system.

Estimated Delivery Dates

Estimated Delivery Dates are given on Pre-Order and Pre-Launch products. They are for indication purposes only and can change at any time without notice.

The dates we provide are based on indications given by our suppliers. Whenever we get updated information from our suppliers we will endeavour to update the Estimated Delivery Dates provided on product pages.

The Current Estimated Delivery Date is Undetermined
Earn Rewards
You will earn of rewards points to spend on your next purchase from us, anything online and instore when you purchase this item.

Not happy with your purchase? Send it back to us or return in any of our stores and we will give you a full refund or exchange!

Extended Returns Period - Coronavirus - 60 days

Due to the recent COVID-19 pandemic, we wanted to make returns as easy & stress-free as possible for you. So we're extending our returns period up to 60 days on any orders placed after the 16th of March 2020. We hope this extended period of time will allow you to follow government advice regarding self-isolation properly, and also cover you in the case of any disruption to the postal services. For more information on ensuring the safety and wellbeing of yourselves and others, please visit https://www.nhs.uk/conditions/coronavirus-covid-19/ - Our returns policy is otherwise exactly the same!

Returns

In the unlikely event that you are dissatisfied with your purchase please feel free to return your goods within 60 days of the purchase date for a full exchange or refund. Any item (excluding food and underwear) can be returned to us for any reason provided it is returned in ‘showroom condition’, with its original packaging, tags and a valid receipt/delivery note.

It is your responsibility to ensure that the item is returned to us in a safe and secure manner, and in the event of a refund or exchange, in saleable condition (in original packaging and including all warranty, cards, manuals and accessories).

Customers are accountable for return shipping charges.

Return Items by Post

  1. You should always keep proof of postage and we advise you to use a ‘signed for service’ when returning goods.
  2. Send your package using a recorded delivery method (always keep a copy of your receipt!) to the following address:

Leisure Lakes Bikes,
Unit 9 Centurion Industrial Estate,
Centurion Way,
Leyland,
PR25 4GU

Checkout by Amazon Returns

If you used the pay by Amazon option when checking out then please send your package using a recorded delivery method (always keep a copy of your receipt!) with a note inside stating whether you want an exchange (what you want it exchanging for) or refund, to the following address:

Leisure Lakes Bikes
Unit 9 Centurion Industrial Estate
Centurion Way
Leyland,
PR25 4GU

Bike & Bulky Item Returns

If you wish to return your bike to us please keep it in the box it arrived in and call us on 01772 644340 and we will arrange a collection.

Please note the following:

  • a) If we have sent you the incorrect bicycle, we will cover the cost of collection and delivery of the correct model.
  • b) If we have delivered the bicycle you ordered, but upon inspection you decide it is not the bike for you, we will charge you £50.00 for the collection.

Please do not ride the bike as a full refund cannot be given if the bike has been used or damaged.

Return Items to a store

Any item (excluding food and underwear) can be returned to any Leisure Lakes Bikes store not just the one you made your purchase at, including those made online. The item must be returned in ‘showroom condition’, with its original packaging, tags and with a valid receipt/delivery note.

Returning goods from EU

If returning something from Europe you are responsible for the delivery cost. You should always keep proof of postage and we advise you to use a ‘signed for service’ when returning goods. 1) Log in and go to ‘my account’ 2) Select ‘orders’ from the menu and select the order you wish to return 3) Fill in the required fields 4) Print off your returns lable, stick it visibly on your package and send using a recorded delivery method. Always keep a copy of your receipt! 5) Log in to your account online for status updates on your return

How to return your item(s)?

  1. You should always keep proof of postage and we advise you to use a ‘signed for service’ when returning goods.
  2. Send your package using a recorded delivery method (always keep a copy of your receipt!) to the following address:

Leisure Lakes Bikes,
Unit 9 Centurion Industrial Estate,
Centurion Way,
Leyland,
PR25 4GU

Wrong size or you don't like the item?

If returning items that are not suitable for either refund or exchange you are accountable for the delivery cost in returning it to us. You should always keep proof of postage and we advise you to use a ‘signed for service’ when returning goods.

New faulty items/ Wrong Item Received

If you have received items that are faulty or not what you ordered send them back to us (using the steps above) and we will cover the delivery cost of the return if it is within 14 days of delivery. If we have supplied the correct product, it is not faulty or it is outside of the 14 days we can not be liable for your postage charges. You should always keep proof of postage and we advise you to use a ‘signed for service’ when returning goods.

In the event that you have received items that are fault or not what you ordered, please send them back to us as soon as possible. Only in these cases will we cover the cost of the return shipping charges.

Faulty Items

If you have received items that are faulty please send them back to us using the steps above. Please include a covering letter describing the fault and if you would like the item replacing or refunding. Once the item arrives back at our Mail Order Centre you will receive an email notifying you about the progress. Faulty items are then forwarded onto the suppliers to confirm the warranty issue. Please be patient with us as we need to receive this confirmation from the suppliers before we can process your request for a replacement/refund.

When returning the item please use Royal Mail 1st Class Recorded* so that you have a tracking reference just in case! If your item arrived faulty we will refund your postage cost. If the item was in full working order at the time of delivery to you, we can not refund your return postage cost.

*In the event that you return a faulty/incorrect item we will refund your postage charge as long as it is 1st Class Recorded or a lesser value service. We do not refund premium services.

Refunds

Refunds will be processed using the same method of payment used for the original purchase. Credit and debit card refunds must be made to the card used for the original transaction, cheque payments will be refunded in cash but due to banking restrictions can only be refunded at least 14 days after the original purchase date. Due to the high incidence of fraud we regret that we are unable to offer any refund without a valid receipt/delivery note.

Refunds will be made for faulty or incorrect items, including any delivery charge incurred by the buyer (excluding ‘Special Delivery’) in the return of the item. If the products you ordered are delivered to you in good condition but you wish to return them for any reason we will refund the full value of the goods excluding any carriage charge upon receipt of your returned goods.

Items won’t be considered lost until after 15 working days of items being dispatched. Once the 15 working days are up we will issue a refund or replacement.

Not received your order?

If you have not received your order please call us on 01772 644340 and a member of staff can confirm the shipping date. Unfortunately we cannot consider an item to be lost until 15 working days has passed (according to Royal Mail procedure). Once the 15 working days have passed we will be able to issue a full refund or resend your order.

 

Trek Farley 9.6 GX Eagle 12s Carbon Hardtail Fat Bike 2021 Blue/Smoke

Season : 2021

Brand : Trek

Code : 332712021CBNBLUSMK

If you're ready to go hard through every season or fancy an epic adventure then the Trek Farley 9.6 is for you. This fat bike is light, agile, fast and built to rip. The ideal winter shred sled for big epic adventures, racers looking to train outside year round and anyone who values the performance advantage of carbon.

With a lightweight carbon frame and fork this bike won't be bogged down by foul weathe, deep snow or gnarly terrain. Plus, the stability and traction of super wide tyres make you a more confident rider on any trail, terrain and surface.

Horizontal sliding dropouts allow you to fine tune your geometry, maximising comfort. Run it long for stability or shorter for more nimbler handling. A dropper post lets you lower you saddle on the fly so it's out of the way on descents and cornering.


The Rapid Drive 108 Rear Hub: Offers 108 points of engagement, Rapid Drive gives you nearly instant acceleration instead of a clunky lag when you step on the pedals. You get smooth, immediate power to blast out of corners and hammer through the rough stuff. And that extra pedal ratchet adds control that can make all the difference when tackling a tricky climb.

Tubeless Ready Wheels And Tyres: make it easy to ditch the tubes for better traction, fewer flats and less weight. Just add tubeless ready rim strips, sealant glue and valves to complete the set up. Alternatively, our mechanics will be more than happy to convert it for you. All available at your local Leisure Lakes Bikes store.
  • €2,955.70
    EUR
  • $3,985.54
    AUD
  • $3,807.69
    CAD
  • $4,185.80
    NZD
  • $2,919.06
    USD
  • CHF2,661.44
    CHF
  • kr30,182.03
    SEK
  • kr396,685.38
    ISK
  • kr22,004.23
    DKK
  • kr26,282.33
    NOK
  • ¥304,875.20
    JPY
  • Technical Information
    FRAMEOCLV Mountain Carbon Tapered head tube, internal derailleur and dropper post routing, 197mmx12mm adjustable horizontal sliding dropouts.
    FORKBontrager Haru, tapered alloy steerer, OCLV Carbon lowers, 490mm axle to crown, 15mm x 150mm thru axle.
    FRONT HUBBontrager Alloy Sealed Bearing 6-Bolt 15mm X 150mm Thru-Axle
    REAR HUBBontrager alloy, sealed bearing, 6-Bolt 108T Rapid Drive, Sram XD Driver, 197mm x 12mm Thru-Axle
    RIMSSUNRingle Mulefut 80 SL, 32 Hole cutout
    SPOKES15g, Stainless
    TYRESBontrager Barbegazi Team Isuue, Tubeless Ready, inner strength sidewalls, aramid bead, 120tpi, 27.5 X 4.50"
    SHIFTERSRAM GX Eagle, 12-speed
    REATR DERAILLEURSRAM GX Eagle, 12-speed
    CRANKSETSRAM GX Eagle, DUB, 30T alloy FAT 5 ring. S: 170mm Crank Length, M/L/XL: 175mm Crank Length
    BOTTOM BRACKETSRAM DUB, 121 mm, PressFit
    CASSETTESRAM Eagle XG-1275, 10-52, 12-speed
    CHAINSRAM GX Eagle, 12-speed
    SADDLEBontrager Arvada, hollow chromoly rails, 138 mm width
    SEATPOSTTranzX JD-YSP18, 100 mm travel, internal routing, 31.6 mm. S: 361mm M: 403mm L / XL: 425mm
    HANDLEBARBontrager Rhythm Comp, alloy, 31.8 mm, 15 mm rise, 750 mm width
    GRIPSBontrager XR Trail Elite, alloy lock-on
    STEMBontrager Elite, 31.8 mm, Blendr-compatible, 7-degree, S: 60mm length, M: 70mm L: 80mm XL: 90mm
    HEADSETFSA IS-2, 1-1/8" top, 1.5" bottom
    BRAKESETSRAM Level TL hydraulic disc
    ROTORSSRAM CenterLine, 6-bolt, round-edge, 160/160mm
    WEIGHTM - 13.20 kg / 29.10 lbs (with tubes)
    WEIGHT LIMITSThis bike has a maximum total weight limit (combined weight of bicycle, rider and cargo) of 136 kg (300 lb).
    Sizing Information

    SMLXL
    WHEEL SIZE27.5"27.5"27.5"27.5"
    ASEAT TUBE394419470521
    BSEAT TUBE ANGLE71.5°71.5°71.5°71.5°
    EFFECTIVE SEAT TUBE ANGLE73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
    CHEAD TUBE LENGTH100100120120
    DHEAD ANGLE69.0°69.0°69.0°69.0°
    EEFFECTIVE TOP TUBE567594631644
    FBOTTOM BRACKET HEIGHT321321321321
    GBOTTOM BRACKET DROP67676767
    HCHAINSTAY LENGTH455455455455
    IOFFSET51515151
    JTRAIL94949494
    KWHEELBASE1092111911581171
    LSTANDOVER763757776774
    MFRAME REACH383410441454
    NFRAME STACK383410441454

    SMALLMEDIUMLARGEX-LARGEXX-LARGE
    Rider Height in CM153.0-166.5161.0-175.0174.0-188.0186.0-196.0195.0-203.0
    Rider Height in Inches5'0.2"-5'5.6"5'3.4"-5'8.9"5'8.5"-6'2.0"6'1.2"-6'5.2"6'4.8"-6'7.9"
    Inseam (CM)72.0-79.076.0-82.082.0-88.087.0-92.092.0-95.0
    Inseam (IN)28.3"-31.1"29.9"-32.3"32.3"-34.6"34.3"-36.2"36.2"-37.4"
    Professional Opinion
    Product Reviews
    Write a review
    0 As rated by 0 Customers

    Write a review

    Your name
    Your email address
    How would you rate it?
    Would You Recomend this product?
    Let others know your opinion
    Submit Review Close
    Home Fat Bike Bikes Trek Fat Bikes