To improve your shopping experience today and in the future, this site uses cookies.
I Accept Cookies
The All new Specialized Turbo Kenevo Expert 6fattie, hands down the most capable e-mountain bike to hit the dirt. With 180mm of supple suspension configured around a bomber chassis and tough components to boot.
The All new Specialized Turbo Kenevo Expert 6fattie, hands down the most capable e-mountain bike to hit the dirt. With 180mm of supple suspension configured around a bomber chassis and tough components to boot.
Specialized

Specialized Kenevo Expert Electric Mountain Bike 2021 Black/stickerkit

£7,400.00   
Click & Collect for Free
Earn 
 in Customer Rewards when you buy this item today
Pre-Order

With Pre-Order, you can purchase the latest items added to our store in advance of them arriving with us.

Your Pre-Order is prioritised (at no additional charge); meaning that as soon as the product arrives with us, we can wrap it straight back up; ready for collection via Click & Collect or despatch to you — it often never even hits the stock room shelves!

Pre-Launch

With Pre-Launch, the date when we expect to receive the product ourselves is still a little too hazy to be confident in accepting Pre-Orders.

So, instead, you can submit your email address against the item you are interested in and we will email you as soon as stock arrives on the system.

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates are given on Pre-Order and Pre-Launch products. They are for indication purposes only and can change at any time without notice.

The dates we provide are based on indications given by our suppliers. Whenever we get updated information from our suppliers we will endeavour to update the Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates provided on product pages.

We estimate this will be ready for despatch to you or collection via Click & Collect on the Undetermined
Earn Rewards
When you purchase this item, you will earn of rewards points to spend on your next purchase from us. You can spend your Rewards balance in-store & online.

Not happy with your purchase? Send it back to us or return in any of our stores and we will give you a full refund or exchange!

Extended Returns Period - Coronavirus - 60 days

Due to the recent COVID-19 pandemic, we wanted to make returns as easy & stress-free as possible for you. So we're extending our returns period up to 60 days on any orders placed after the 16th of March 2020. We hope this extended period of time will allow you to follow government advice regarding self-isolation properly, and also cover you in the case of any disruption to the postal services. For more information on ensuring the safety and wellbeing of yourselves and others, please visit https://www.nhs.uk/conditions/coronavirus-covid-19/ - Our returns policy is otherwise exactly the same!

Returns

In the unlikely event that you are dissatisfied with your purchase please feel free to return your goods within 60 days of the purchase date for a full exchange or refund. Any item (excluding food and underwear) can be returned to us for any reason provided it is returned in ‘showroom condition’, with its original packaging, tags and a valid receipt/delivery note.

It is your responsibility to ensure that the item is returned to us in a safe and secure manner, and in the event of a refund or exchange, in saleable condition (in original packaging and including all warranty, cards, manuals and accessories).

Customers are accountable for return shipping charges.

Return Items by Post

  1. You should always keep proof of postage and we advise you to use a ‘signed for service’ when returning goods.
  2. Send your package using a recorded delivery method (always keep a copy of your receipt!) to the following address:

Leisure Lakes Bikes,
Unit 9 Centurion Industrial Estate,
Centurion Way,
Leyland,
PR25 4GU

Checkout by Amazon Returns

If you used the pay by Amazon option when checking out then please send your package using a recorded delivery method (always keep a copy of your receipt!) with a note inside stating whether you want an exchange (what you want it exchanging for) or refund, to the following address:

Leisure Lakes Bikes
Unit 9 Centurion Industrial Estate
Centurion Way
Leyland,
PR25 4GU

Bike & Bulky Item Returns

If you wish to return your bike to us please keep it in the box it arrived in and call us on 01772 644340 and we will arrange a collection.

Please note the following:

  • a) If we have sent you the incorrect bicycle, we will cover the cost of collection and delivery of the correct model.
  • b) If we have delivered the bicycle you ordered, but upon inspection you decide it is not the bike for you, we will charge you £50.00 for the collection.

Please do not ride the bike as a full refund cannot be given if the bike has been used or damaged.

Return Items to a store

Any item (excluding food and underwear) can be returned to any Leisure Lakes Bikes store not just the one you made your purchase at, including those made online. The item must be returned in ‘showroom condition’, with its original packaging, tags and with a valid receipt/delivery note.

Returning goods from EU

If returning something from Europe you are responsible for the delivery cost. You should always keep proof of postage and we advise you to use a ‘signed for service’ when returning goods. 1) Log in and go to ‘my account’ 2) Select ‘orders’ from the menu and select the order you wish to return 3) Fill in the required fields 4) Print off your returns lable, stick it visibly on your package and send using a recorded delivery method. Always keep a copy of your receipt! 5) Log in to your account online for status updates on your return

How to return your item(s)?

  1. You should always keep proof of postage and we advise you to use a ‘signed for service’ when returning goods.
  2. Send your package using a recorded delivery method (always keep a copy of your receipt!) to the following address:

Leisure Lakes Bikes,
Unit 9 Centurion Industrial Estate,
Centurion Way,
Leyland,
PR25 4GU

Wrong size or you don't like the item?

If returning items that are not suitable for either refund or exchange you are accountable for the delivery cost in returning it to us. You should always keep proof of postage and we advise you to use a ‘signed for service’ when returning goods.

New faulty items/ Wrong Item Received

If you have received items that are faulty or not what you ordered send them back to us (using the steps above) and we will cover the delivery cost of the return if it is within 14 days of delivery. If we have supplied the correct product, it is not faulty or it is outside of the 14 days we can not be liable for your postage charges. You should always keep proof of postage and we advise you to use a ‘signed for service’ when returning goods.

In the event that you have received items that are fault or not what you ordered, please send them back to us as soon as possible. Only in these cases will we cover the cost of the return shipping charges.

Faulty Items

If you have received items that are faulty please send them back to us using the steps above. Please include a covering letter describing the fault and if you would like the item replacing or refunding. Once the item arrives back at our Mail Order Centre you will receive an email notifying you about the progress. Faulty items are then forwarded onto the suppliers to confirm the warranty issue. Please be patient with us as we need to receive this confirmation from the suppliers before we can process your request for a replacement/refund.

When returning the item please use Royal Mail 1st Class Recorded* so that you have a tracking reference just in case! If your item arrived faulty we will refund your postage cost. If the item was in full working order at the time of delivery to you, we can not refund your return postage cost.

*In the event that you return a faulty/incorrect item we will refund your postage charge as long as it is 1st Class Recorded or a lesser value service. We do not refund premium services.

Refunds

Refunds will be processed using the same method of payment used for the original purchase. Credit and debit card refunds must be made to the card used for the original transaction, cheque payments will be refunded in cash but due to banking restrictions can only be refunded at least 14 days after the original purchase date. Due to the high incidence of fraud we regret that we are unable to offer any refund without a valid receipt/delivery note.

Refunds will be made for faulty or incorrect items, including any delivery charge incurred by the buyer (excluding ‘Special Delivery’) in the return of the item. If the products you ordered are delivered to you in good condition but you wish to return them for any reason we will refund the full value of the goods excluding any carriage charge upon receipt of your returned goods.

Items won’t be considered lost until after 15 working days of items being dispatched. Once the 15 working days are up we will issue a refund or replacement.

Not received your order?

If you have not received your order please call us on 01772 644340 and a member of staff can confirm the shipping date. Unfortunately we cannot consider an item to be lost until 15 working days has passed (according to Royal Mail procedure). Once the 15 working days have passed we will be able to issue a full refund or resend your order.

 

Specialized Kenevo Expert Electric Mountain Bike 2021 Black/stickerkit Information

Season : 2021

Brand : Specialized

Code : 98020-32

The all new Specialized Turbo kenevo Expert 6fattie, redesigned for 2021.

This is a gnar-devouring, air catching marvel. With the the most powerful, smoothest and widest ranging motor and battery combination available this is the bike that will take you to the top of the steepest, nastiest of climbs. No truck, chairlift or cart required, while it delivers a thoroughly bad-ass rip on the way back down thanks to 180mm of RockShox front and rear suspension. Add in a class leading 700 wh battery and youve got a bike that has no limits. This is the power to ride more trails.

The completely re-designed alloy Kenevo frame features an M5 alloy front-and-rear end. With an asymetrical sidearm design and a new axle path and leverage curve that stiffens the bike to give insane levels of direct control on the most callenging and demanding of trails. Specialized decided to equip the Kenevo Expert with a 180mm travel Rockshox Boxxer. Absolute steering precision and downhill control, bring it on! The custom 2.1 motor represents the principle of E-bike motor technology.

The new motor features improved efficency, is 15% smaller and 11% lighter than its predocessor. With many more features that no other E-bike can touch, like instant engagement, fantastic heat management, a double freewheel design that disengages the gear box when you hit top speed. Silent, smooth and consistent output - even at max power. The Turbo's new Specialized M2-series battery features a 700wh capacity, with an incredibly powerful 700wh battery is seamlessly integrated inside the frame and is easily removed in seconds, with a single allen key.

Stiffer, Lighter Frame

The Turb kenevo's sidearm design directly connects all three mountain points of the rear-end and shock to the frame, significantly increasing both stifness and performance over rough terrain. To be more specific, specialized have minimized frame flex when the rear suspension is active so you get more precise handling in the rough. the enginners also shed the new frame of a full kilogram (2.2 pounds)! That's before you factor in the 400g weight savings from the new magnesium-bodied Specialized 2.1 motor.


The smoothest, quietest and most powerful motor

When Specialized debuted the latest generation Turbo Levo, we also introduced the world to the smoothest, quietest and most efficent motor out there. That same, magnesium bodied motor is directly mounted to the new Turbo Kenevo frame.

The 2.1 motoe is not only significantly lighter and smaller than the 1.3 motor that roosted on the original Kenevo.Now more efficent and powerful. How powerful? At peak assist, it's like having four of you powering the pedals. Amplifying your input by 410%.... You read that right! 560 watts of pedal assist and 90NM of torque with abolutely zero awkward surges in power.

The 2.1 motor features a proven belt drive design with an integrated speedometer and power meter that measures speed and pedalling effort-all while precisely calculating power output.

What's more, the engineers in Switzerland spent years coming up with the Turbo Kenevo's motor software, which is essentially the brain that powers the motor. The result is something you'll only find on the Turbo Levo and Kenevo- a motor that provides and incredibly smooth and natural boost to your own pedaling efforts.


More Miles From Every Charge

Using the most advanced lithium-ion technology, we've increased battery capacity by 40% while integrating that capacity into a signifficantly smaller down tube. You'll find the svelte-yet-powerful, 700 watt hour battery on the new Turbo Kenevo Expert Model. Out on the trail, the new Kenevo gives you more miles from every full charge. How many miles? Check out the new Turbo Range Calculator on Specialized.com

A durable housing has been designed to protect the battery and we strategically placed the cells to provide the Turbo Kenevo with an ideal weight distribution for even better handling. Finally, the battery management system regulates battery health, protects it from over charging (or under voltage) and ensures that you get as many miles as possible during the life of your battery.


Never Stranded

Depending on the mode your using, the nature of the terrain, you can expect the Turbo Kenevo's new M2-series battery to last between one and five hours. You never have to worry, however, about suddenly getting caught on the trail without enough power to ride back home. The Smart Control feature available in the Mission Control App,

lets you set power assist to last for either duration of your ride or until you reach a defined point. What's more, the Turbo Kenevo's battery status is always on view with both the new Turbo Connect Unit and the optional handlebar mounted Turbo Connect Display, enabling customizeable motor characterisitics toy your preferences. Monitor the power you use, tailor it and perform basic system diagnostics at the touch on your smart phone. Available in store.


Technical Information
FRAMESpecialized M5 Premium Aluminium 27.5 Trail Geometry, Integrated down tube battery, enclosed internal cable, command Post routing, 148mm spacing, fully sealed cartridge bearings, 180mm of travel.
REAR SHOCKRockshox Super Deluxe Select Plus, 2 position lever, 230 x 62.5mm
FORKRockShox Boxxer Select RC 27.5 DebonAir 20X110mm Boost™ 35mm chassis 180mm travel
STEMSpecialized Direct Mount DH Stem, Two-piece forged alloy 45mm
HANDLEBARSSpecialized 7050 Alloy, 6 degree unsweep 8-degree backsweep, 27mm rise, 800mm width
GRIPSSpecialized Sip Grip half waffle S/M regular thickness L,XL:XL thickness
BRAKESETSram Code R 4-piston Caliper hydraulic disc 200m rotors
REAR DERAILLEURSram GX long cage 11 speed
SHIFT LEVERSSram S700 Single click lever
CASSETTESram PG1130 11Speed 11-42T
CHAINKMC X11ET 11-speed w/Missing Link™
CRANKSETPraxis 2D cold-forged alloy custom offset 165mm
CHAINRINGS32T, Custom Steel
WHEELSETRoval 27.5" Alloy DH 28mm Internal Width 32H
FRONT HUBSpecialized Sealed Cartridge bearings 15X110mm spacing 32H
REAR HUBDT Swiss 370 6-Bolt 12X148mm thru-axle 32H
TYRESSpecialized Butcher BLCK DMND casing 2Bliss Ready 27.5x2.6"
SADDLESpecialized Body Geometry henge Comp hollow Cr-Mo rails 143mm
SEATPOSTCommand Post Ircc 16-position micro height adjustable two bolt head, bottom mount cable routing remote SRL lever, 34.9mm S: 130mm M/L/XL 160mm travel
MOTORSpecialized TCU, 10-LED State of charge, 3-LED Ride Mode display, ANT+/Bluetooth®, w/Handlebar remote
UI/REMOTESpecialized TCU 10 LED State of charge 3 LED Ride Mode Display ANT+/Bluettoth®
BATTERYSpecialized M2-700, integrated battery w/rock guard, 700Wh
CHARGERCustom Charger 42V4A w/Rosenberger Plug
WIRING HARNESSCustom Specialized wiring harness
SWATSpecialized Z-Cage w/EMT Cage Mount MTB Tool

Geometry Chart

FRAME SIZES2S3S4S5
Stack (mm)605614623632
Reach (mm)445470495520
Head Tube Length (mm)105115125135
Head Tube Angle (degrees)64646464
BB Height (mm)345345345345
BB Drop (mm)14141414
Trail (mm)128128128128
Fork Length, Full (mm)572572572572
Fork Rake/Offset (mm42424242
Front Center (mm)868839809780
Chainstay Length (mm)454454454454
Wheelbase (mm)1322129312631234
Top Tube Length, Horizontal (mm)585612639666
Bike Standover Height (mm)794794794794
Seat Tube Length (mm)400420440465
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)77777777
Crank Length (mm)165165165165
Handlebar Width (mm)800800800800
Stem Length (mm)45454545
Saddle Width (mm)143143143143
Seatpost Length (mm)369429429429

Sizing Information
Professional Opinion
Product Reviews
Write a review
0 As rated by 0 Customers

Write a review for Specialized Kenevo Expert Electric Mountain Bike 2021 Black/stickerkit

Your name
Your email address
How would you rate it?
Would You Recomend this product?
Let others know your opinion
Submit Review Close
Home Mountain Bike Bikes Specialized Electric Bikes