To improve your shopping experience today and in the future, this site uses cookies.
I Accept Cookies
The 170mm travel Orange Surge Factory 27.5 Electric Mountain Bike 2021 will take on the biggest terrain, and is not shy when is comes to sending those gaps. Excelling where the uplift doesn't go.
The 170mm travel Orange Surge Factory 27.5 Electric Mountain Bike 2021 will take on the biggest terrain, and is not shy when is comes to sending those gaps. Excelling where the uplift doesn't go.
Orange Bikes

Orange Surge Factory 27.5 Electric Mountain Bike 2021 Smoke White

£8,800.00   
Click & Collect for Free
Earn 
 in Customer Rewards when you buy this item today
Pre-Order

With Pre-Order, you can purchase the latest items added to our store in advance of them arriving with us.

Your Pre-Order is prioritised (at no additional charge); meaning that as soon as the product arrives with us, we can wrap it straight back up; ready for collection via Click & Collect or despatch to you — it often never even hits the stock room shelves!

Pre-Launch

With Pre-Launch, the date when we expect to receive the product ourselves is still a little too hazy to be confident in accepting Pre-Orders.

So, instead, you can submit your email address against the item you are interested in and we will email you as soon as stock arrives on the system.

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates are given on Pre-Order and Pre-Launch products. They are for indication purposes only and can change at any time without notice.

The dates we provide are based on indications given by our suppliers. Whenever we get updated information from our suppliers we will endeavour to update the Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates provided on product pages.

We estimate this will be ready for despatch to you or collection via Click & Collect on the Undetermined
Earn Rewards
When you purchase this item, you will earn of rewards points to spend on your next purchase from us. You can spend your Rewards balance in-store & online.

Not happy with your purchase? Send it back to us or return in any of our stores and we will give you a full refund or exchange!

Extended Returns Period - Coronavirus - 60 days

Due to the recent COVID-19 pandemic, we wanted to make returns as easy & stress-free as possible for you. So we're extending our returns period up to 60 days on any orders placed after the 16th of March 2020. We hope this extended period of time will allow you to follow government advice regarding self-isolation properly, and also cover you in the case of any disruption to the postal services. For more information on ensuring the safety and wellbeing of yourselves and others, please visit https://www.nhs.uk/conditions/coronavirus-covid-19/ - Our returns policy is otherwise exactly the same!

Returns

In the unlikely event that you are dissatisfied with your purchase please feel free to return your goods within 60 days of the purchase date for a full exchange or refund. Any item (excluding food and underwear) can be returned to us for any reason provided it is returned in ‘showroom condition’, with its original packaging, tags and a valid receipt/delivery note.

It is your responsibility to ensure that the item is returned to us in a safe and secure manner, and in the event of a refund or exchange, in saleable condition (in original packaging and including all warranty, cards, manuals and accessories).

Customers are accountable for return shipping charges.

Return Items by Post

  1. You should always keep proof of postage and we advise you to use a ‘signed for service’ when returning goods.
  2. Send your package using a recorded delivery method (always keep a copy of your receipt!) to the following address:

Leisure Lakes Bikes,
Unit 9 Centurion Industrial Estate,
Centurion Way,
Leyland,
PR25 4GU

Checkout by Amazon Returns

If you used the pay by Amazon option when checking out then please send your package using a recorded delivery method (always keep a copy of your receipt!) with a note inside stating whether you want an exchange (what you want it exchanging for) or refund, to the following address:

Leisure Lakes Bikes
Unit 9 Centurion Industrial Estate
Centurion Way
Leyland,
PR25 4GU

Bike & Bulky Item Returns

If you wish to return your bike to us please keep it in the box it arrived in and call us on 01772 644340 and we will arrange a collection.

Please note the following:

  • a) If we have sent you the incorrect bicycle, we will cover the cost of collection and delivery of the correct model.
  • b) If we have delivered the bicycle you ordered, but upon inspection you decide it is not the bike for you, we will charge you £50.00 for the collection.

Please do not ride the bike as a full refund cannot be given if the bike has been used or damaged.

Return Items to a store

Any item (excluding food and underwear) can be returned to any Leisure Lakes Bikes store not just the one you made your purchase at, including those made online. The item must be returned in ‘showroom condition’, with its original packaging, tags and with a valid receipt/delivery note.

Returning goods from EU

If returning something from Europe you are responsible for the delivery cost. You should always keep proof of postage and we advise you to use a ‘signed for service’ when returning goods. 1) Log in and go to ‘my account’ 2) Select ‘orders’ from the menu and select the order you wish to return 3) Fill in the required fields 4) Print off your returns lable, stick it visibly on your package and send using a recorded delivery method. Always keep a copy of your receipt! 5) Log in to your account online for status updates on your return

How to return your item(s)?

  1. You should always keep proof of postage and we advise you to use a ‘signed for service’ when returning goods.
  2. Send your package using a recorded delivery method (always keep a copy of your receipt!) to the following address:

Leisure Lakes Bikes,
Unit 9 Centurion Industrial Estate,
Centurion Way,
Leyland,
PR25 4GU

Wrong size or you don't like the item?

If returning items that are not suitable for either refund or exchange you are accountable for the delivery cost in returning it to us. You should always keep proof of postage and we advise you to use a ‘signed for service’ when returning goods.

New faulty items/ Wrong Item Received

If you have received items that are faulty or not what you ordered send them back to us (using the steps above) and we will cover the delivery cost of the return if it is within 14 days of delivery. If we have supplied the correct product, it is not faulty or it is outside of the 14 days we can not be liable for your postage charges. You should always keep proof of postage and we advise you to use a ‘signed for service’ when returning goods.

In the event that you have received items that are fault or not what you ordered, please send them back to us as soon as possible. Only in these cases will we cover the cost of the return shipping charges.

Faulty Items

If you have received items that are faulty please send them back to us using the steps above. Please include a covering letter describing the fault and if you would like the item replacing or refunding. Once the item arrives back at our Mail Order Centre you will receive an email notifying you about the progress. Faulty items are then forwarded onto the suppliers to confirm the warranty issue. Please be patient with us as we need to receive this confirmation from the suppliers before we can process your request for a replacement/refund.

When returning the item please use Royal Mail 1st Class Recorded* so that you have a tracking reference just in case! If your item arrived faulty we will refund your postage cost. If the item was in full working order at the time of delivery to you, we can not refund your return postage cost.

*In the event that you return a faulty/incorrect item we will refund your postage charge as long as it is 1st Class Recorded or a lesser value service. We do not refund premium services.

Refunds

Refunds will be processed using the same method of payment used for the original purchase. Credit and debit card refunds must be made to the card used for the original transaction, cheque payments will be refunded in cash but due to banking restrictions can only be refunded at least 14 days after the original purchase date. Due to the high incidence of fraud we regret that we are unable to offer any refund without a valid receipt/delivery note.

Refunds will be made for faulty or incorrect items, including any delivery charge incurred by the buyer (excluding ‘Special Delivery’) in the return of the item. If the products you ordered are delivered to you in good condition but you wish to return them for any reason we will refund the full value of the goods excluding any carriage charge upon receipt of your returned goods.

Items won’t be considered lost until after 15 working days of items being dispatched. Once the 15 working days are up we will issue a refund or replacement.

Not received your order?

If you have not received your order please call us on 01772 644340 and a member of staff can confirm the shipping date. Unfortunately we cannot consider an item to be lost until 15 working days has passed (according to Royal Mail procedure). Once the 15 working days have passed we will be able to issue a full refund or resend your order.

 

Orange Surge Factory 27.5 Electric Mountain Bike 2021 Smoke White Information

Season : 2021

Brand : Orange Bikes

Code : B21SRGFACSMWH-ORG21

At Orange Bikes it's all about the ride, and we've made substantial improvements to our e-bike chassis which deliver the most engaging trail feel, The 170mm travel Surge will take on the biggest terrain, and is not shy when is comes to sending those gaps. Excelling where the uplift doesn't go. Some of the best trails lie beyond where your lift pass takes you – enter the Surge.

The second generation of the Surge E.P.O. model incorporates the new Shimano 8035 battery technology which has allowed us to revise of the ergonics of power assist controls - it's one those little things that can feel like a big difference.

Big adventures and an e-bike with big ideas, way above the lift station. Fast and sure footed, the stability in the Surge's geometry will give you confidence on any trail.

The updated Surge is a revelation and we urge you to try one. E-bikes can be a devisive topic, but once you are bitten by the bug they are hard to resist.

CONSTRUCTION

Something that was painstakingly pored over was the suspension characteristic of the new Alpine 6, with everything we gained from that bike we wanted it to translate across into the Surge. Revisions have been made to the shock mounts to accommodate the new metric rear shock (230x65) and the increase in travel from 160 to 165mm, we have also focussed on increasing the amount of progression in the system which has seen a substantial increase, reduced the bike's anti-squat value and decreased the amount of pedal kickback in the system.

The new Surge’s redesigned front triangle accomodates the new Shimano 8035 battery system in under an integrated battery cover within the reprofiled downtube. The profifle of the frame is now much more streamlined and the battery is easily removable for charging.

While the rear swingarm has taken cues from our 327 DH bike in its profile, this has been done to help deal with the large amounts of torque being produced by the motor, the additional overall weight of the bike and the fact that this bike acts like your own personal uplift vehicle where descents are the order of the day.

SHIMANO EP8 DRIVE UNIT

We have worked closely with Shimano since the introduction of the very first Electric Powered Orange model. The Shimano drive assist philosophy is very much like our own. Their system does what it needs to do, then stays out of the way when it's done its job, letting you ride the way you want to.

The brand new Shimano EP8 unit is an improvement in every way to the previous model, making what we considered the best even better. The new drive unit is slimmer, sleeker and more compact than its predecessor, but don’t let its size deceive you. The EP8 packs a punch with enough power to get you to the top of any epic climb. The streamlined, integrated design not only looks the part, but it also allows for increased ground clearing for when the trail gets technical.

Everything about the EP8 is designed to allow you to focus on the ride. The new unit operates with little noise, letting you to focus on the natural sound of the trails without distraction. The newly refined Trail Mode utilises all 85Nm of the EP8’s power to effortlessly and intuitively assist you on your ride. Whether tackling loose sand or steep mountain ranges, the drive unit rapidly and seamlessly self-adjusts so that you can be safe in the knowledge that you’ll always have maximum traction and control. The harder you push, the more power will be delivered to assist you, meaning that no trail is off-limits.

The lightest full-power system, weighing in at just 2.6kg and with a 36% reduction in drag compared to the previous model, the EP8 will not hold you back. An improved clutch mechanism makes for a more responsive ride, with a smoother cut-off when pedalling above 25km/h. All of this puts you in complete control of the bike, with fluid pedalling and no surprises. The EP8 also offers an improved Walk Assist Mode, fully supporting you to push your bike with a one button control, allowing you to hop on and off with ease.

With the E-Tube Project App you can choose from 10 levels of assistance and set the maximum amount of torque best suited to your ride style across three modes, allowing for a fully customised ride before you’ve even put on your helmet. Preferences can be saved to different profiles so that you can quickly and easily switch between them for different terrains, or if swapping from the daily commute to weekend trails.

The EP8 also offers peace of mind. The smart, heat-conducting magnesium materials and a completely redesigned motor housing means that the unit handles rising temperatures on climbs easily, guaranteeing you maximum torque for longer. The new colour display is also fitted with an anti-theft mount and is optimised to be visible in bright sunlight, meaning that you can spend less time with your head down and more time enjoying what the bike has to offer.

TECHNICAL SPECS
Here are the technical specifications of the Shimano EP8 drive unit.

PEDAL ASSIST MODES
All three support modes will assist until 16mph.
  • ECO - Riding support while enabling maximum range
  • TRAIL - Gradual support for encouraging sportive riding
  • BOOST - Full support for maximum boost and uncompromised climbing
  • WALK ASSIST - As additional mode, walk assist can be easily enabled with the assist switch
COMPACT CONCEPT
Short chainstays (shorter chainstay length ensuring better manoeuvrability)
Narrow Q-factor of 177mm (compact and lightweight design for better handling with same Q-factor as current Shimano XT)

PERFORMANCE
Maximum power: 504 W
Nominal power: 250 W
Maximum torque: 85 Nm

WEIGHT OF DRIVE UNIT
2.6 kg

LI-ION BATTERY
Integrated version (504Wh)
Charging: 80% after 2,5 hrs / 5 hrs from 0 to 100%
Battery life: 1,000 cycles

WHY THE SURGE?

ELECTRIC POWERED ORANGE

F: 170MM | R: 165MM | W: 27.5
  • Frame designed and built in Britain
  • 5 year frame warranty with Limited Lifetime Crash Replacement
  • Brand New Shimano EP8 Drive Assist
  • Slim downtube with Shimano 8035 battery
  • Quick release battery
  • 'On' switch on top tube
  • Boost 148mm rear hub spacing
  • Alpine-trail honed geometry
  • Reduced offset fork
  • Long top tube short stem for high-speed stability
  • Choose from 6 custom colours
NEW SHIMANO EP8 FEATURES
  • 85Nm max torque - Max assist ratio: 400%
  • 2.6kg total weight
  • 10% reduced volume (compared with E8000)
  • 36% less drag
  • Shimano E8000 250W drive unit with 70Nm torque
  • 504Wh Lithium Ion battery for up to 100km assist
  • Same 177mm Q-Factor as a standard XT crankset
  • 4 Assist Modes (Walk/Eco/Trail/Boost)
  • Mechanical Walk Assist improved to the level of Intelligent Walk Assist (Di2)
Technical Information
Frame & Fork
Tubeset6061-T6 Monocoque UK Formed Custom Aluminium Tubing. Wheel Size: 27.5. Rear wheel travel: 165.
Rear ShockFox Float X2 Factory 230x65
HeadsetHope Black - 49mm for Tapered Steerer
ForkFox Factory 38 Float 170mm 27.5 (black)
SwingarmBolt Type Allen Key Head (Boost 148mm Hub)
Wheels & Tyres
WheelsetStans Flow Mk3 (Silver) + Hope Pro 4 (Black) 27
TyresMaxxis Minion DHF 2.5 3c EXO+ / DHR II 2.4 3c EXO+ 27.5
Drivetrain
Chain DeviceMRP 1x E-bike
Bottom BracketShimano EP8 DU Integrated
CranksetShimano XT 165 E 34t
Rear MechShimano XT 12spd
ChainKMC 12spd
ShiftersShimano XT 12spd
CassesteShimano XT 10-51T 12spd
Braking
BrakesShimano XT Trail 203/203
Finishing Kit
SeatpostFox Factory Transfer 175mm Drop
Seat ClampHope Bolted Black
StemHope M35 x 35mm Black
SaddleSDG Strange Bel Air III
HandlebarsRenthal FatBar M35 800mm
GripsStrange Grappler Lock-On
PedalsNot Included
POWER ASSIST
Control SwitchShimano E8000
Drive DisplayShimano E8000 Cycle Computer
BatteryShimano E8035 504wh Integrated battery
Drive UnitShimano EP8

Technical Info
FORK TRAVEL
OPTIMUMMAXIMUMMINIMUM
170 mm170 mm160 mm
Shock Length230 x 65 mm
Rear Hub148 x 12 mm
Rear AxleMaxle 142 x 12mm (Length 174mm)
Seatpost Ø30.9 mm
Seatclamp Ø34.9 mm
Front DerailleurN/A
BB Shell73 mm ISCG05
Tapered HeadsetUpper: ZS49/28.6
Lower: EC49/40
GEOMETRY
Monocoque/6061-T6 Custom Butted Aluminium tubing
Frame SizeSMLXL
Seat Tube Length16"17"18"19"
A. Head Angle64°64°64°64°
B. Seat Angle (Actual)72°72°72°72°
B. Seat Angle (Effective)74°74°74°74°
C. Top Tube596615634655
D. Top Tube (Effective)620640660680
E. BB Height (from ground)342342342342
E. BB height (from axles)-12-12-12-12
F. Chainstay441441441441
G. Head Tube120120130140
H. Wheel base1226124612681290
J. Reach442462480497
K. Stack615615624633
T. Rear Travel165165165165
Standover716724752775
Unless otherwise indicated all measurements are in mm. Frame angles are measured static, without rider sag. Bottom bracket height from ground is
Sizing Information
Professional Opinion
Product Reviews
Write a review
0 As rated by 0 Customers

Write a review for Orange Surge Factory 27.5 Electric Mountain Bike 2021 Smoke White

Your name
Your email address
How would you rate it?
Would You Recomend this product?
Let others know your opinion
Submit Review Close

Also in the range

Home Mountain Bike Bikes Orange Bikes Electric Bikes